Showing posts with label india. Show all posts
Showing posts with label india. Show all posts

Wednesday, 27 October 2021

Lithium-ion Battery Market: Major Growth Possibility in APAC form 2021 to 2030

 According to the new market research report "Lithium-Ion Battery Market with COVID-19 Impact Analysis, by Type (Li-NMC, LFP, LCO, LTO, LMO, NCA), Capacity, Voltage, Industry (Consumer Electronics, Automotive, Power, Industrial), & Region (North America, Europe, APAC & RoW) - Global Forecast to 2030", The global lithium-ion battery market size is projected to grow from USD 41.1 billion in 2021 to USD 116.6 billion by 2030; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 12.3% from 2021 to 2030. The growth of the lithium-ion battery market is majorly driven by surging requirement for continuous power supply from critical infrastructures in wake of COVID-19, increasing demand for plug-in vehicles, growing need for battery-operated material-handling equipment in industries due to automation, continued development of smart devices, and growing adoption of lithium-ion batteries in renewable energy sector.

Download PDF Brochure:- https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=49714593

10,000–60,000 MAh lithium-ion battery accounted for the larger size of the lithium-ion battery market in 2020.

The 10,000–60,000 MAh segment accounted for the largest market share in 2020. Li-ion batteries with a capacity of more than 10,000 mAh are used for applications requiring high capacity, such as electric vehicles, plug-in hybrid electric vehicles, e-motorcycles, material handling equipment, marine, robots, industrial, telecommunication systems, electronic cash registers, standby power supplies, golf cart vehicles, hybrid trucks, buses, smart grid, aviation industry, automated guided vehicle, yachts, solar backup power, energy storage system (ESS) platforms, military applications, low earth orbit (LEO), medium earth orbit (MEO), and geostationary or geosynchronous orbit (GEO) satellites, and launch vehicles.

Automotive segment is expected to hold the largest size of the lithium-ion battery market in 2020.

Automotive segment is expected to hold the largest share in the lithium-ion battery market during the forecast period. Battery-driven vehicles, such as electric vehicles, e-bikes, and automated guided vehicles, are major consumers of lithium-ion batteries. Depending on their source of power and application, EVs are classified into battery electric vehicles (BEVs), hybrid electric vehicles (HEVs), and plug-in hybrid electric vehicles (PHEVs). There is increasing competition between battery models installed in EVs owing to the need for operational excellence. Increasing adoption and awareness of EVs supports the growth of the lithium-ion battery market. Automobile original equipment manufacturers (OEM) and players within the mobility industry are among the worst hit by the COVID-19pandemic. Automobile OEMs increasingly rely on just-in-time manufacturing, which is presently affecting their production capabilities and overall exports owing to supply chain disruptions. Automobile manufacturing plants are producing and supplying a few automobiles owing to the global supply chain disruptions resulting from lockdowns. This can impact the growth of the lithium-ion battery market until COVID-19 cases stabilize globally.

APAC is projected to be the largest market for lithium-ion battery from 2021 to 2030.

APAC accounted for the largest share of the lithium-ion battery market in 2020. The leading players contributing to the growth of the market in the region are JAC Motors (China), BYD Co. Ltd. (China), BAIC Group (China), SAIC Motor Corporation Limited (China), Nissan Motor Company Ltd. (Japan), Mitsubishi Motors Corporation (Japan), and Toyota Motor Corp. (Japan), among others. Continuous developments in the consumer electronics and automotive verticals have led to an increase in the application of lithium-ion batteries as they offer various advantages, such as high power capacity, increased safety, and reduced pollution. However, the outbreak of COVID-19 has impacted the manufacturing facilities of all verticals across the world, forcing them to shut down. However, production has resumed in a few facilities in China, thereby initiating the manufacturing of some essentials.

BYD Company (China), LG Chem (South Korea), Contemporary Amperex Technology Co. Ltd. (CATL) (China), Samsung SDI (South Korea), Panasonic Corporation (Japan), BAK Group (China), GS Yuasa Corporation (GS Yuasa) (Japan), Hitachi (Japan), Clarios (Germany), and Toshiba Corporation (Japan), are some of the major players in lithium-ion battery market.

Don’t miss out on business opportunities in Lithium-Ion Battery Market. Speak to our analyst and gain crucial industry insights that will help your business grow.

About MarketsandMarkets™

MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.

Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.

MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.

Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441

Monday, 1 March 2021

Which Region will lead Lithium-Ion Battery Market?

 According to the new market research report "Lithium-Ion Battery Market by Type (Li-NMC, LFP, LCO, LTO), Power Capacity (0-3,000 mAh, 3,000 mAh-10,000 mAh, 10,000 mAh-60,000 mAh, above 60,000 mAh), Industry (Consumer Electronics, Automotive, Industrial), Voltage, Region – Global Forecast to 2025", is estimated to grow from USD 44.2 billion in 2020 to reach USD 94.4 billion by 2025 at a CAGR of 16.4%. The lithium-ion battery industry is likely to exhibit lucrative growth potential during the forecast period. Factors such as increasing demand for plug-in vehicles, growing need for automation & battery-operated material-handling equipment in industries, increasing demand for smart devices and other industrial goods, and high requirement of lithium-ion batteries for various industrial applications are driving the growth of the lithium-ion battery market.

Download PDF Brochure:- https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=49714593

APAC to dominate the lithium-ion battery industry during the forecast period

APAC dominated the global lithium-ion battery market in 2019. The market mainly comprises China and India, which have considerable potential for many application areas for lithium-ion batteries. China being a global automotive manufacturing hub, holds immense potential for the growth of the lithium-ion battery industry. An increase in the production of electric vehicles and lithium-ion batteries used in vehicles is driving the market in China.

Furthermore, China is also one of the world's leading producers of electronic devices. This is expected to drive the market across multiple applications in China. Also, the presence of several electronic manufacturers such as Panasonic (Japan), Sony Corp. (Japan), Samsung SDI (South Korea), and LG Electronics (South Korea) in the region is one of the key factors driving the market for lithium-ion batteries.

Europe accounted for the second-largest share of the global market in 2019. Presence and active association in Europe, such as the Association of European Automotive Industrial Battery Manufacturers and PRBA is supporting the use of lithium-ion battery in different applications in safe mode by their set standards and certification. Extensive investments in the R&D of battery production and well-established automotive sector in Germany, high adoption of electric vehicles in developed countries, and investments by governments for increasing the battery production are the key factors driving the lithium-ion battery market in this region.

Key Market Players

Some major companies operating in the global lithium-ion battery market are BYD Company (China), LG Chem (South Korea), Panasonic (Japan), Samsung SDI (South Korea), BAK Group (China), GS Yuasa Corporation (Japan), Hitachi (Japan), Johnson Controls (Ireland), Toshiba (Japan), Lithium Werks (The Netherlands), CALB (China), Saft Groupe, (France), VARTA Storage (Germany), Farasis Energy (California), and Sila Nanotechnologies (California).

LG Chem has an energy solution division that works on developing differentiated materials for automotive and mobile batteries with the integration of the latest technology. Under its energy solution segment, it provides mobile batteries, automotive batteries, and energy storage systems. Under its mobile batteries division, it delivers cylindrical, prismatic, polymer batteries for mobile devices, electric tools, electric bicycles, and smartwatches. LG Chem built a 41,300 m2 sized production base in Wroclaw, Poland, by investing USD 380 million in its Polish subsidiary, LG Chem Wroclaw Energy. After the completion of the production base in 2018, it could supply lithium-ion batteries for 100,000 electric vehicles every year, resulting in the production capacity for 280,000 electric vehicles by leveraging the company's production system (Korea, US, China, and Poland).

Lithium cobalt oxide (LCO) held the largest size of the lithium-ion battery market during the forecast period

Lithium cobalt oxide (LCO) held the largest size, in terms of value, of the lithium-ion battery market in 2019. The market of LCO battery type is the largest due to its application in consumer electronics, which have a major share of the overall lithium-ion battery industry. High energy density acts as a power source for consumer electronics. The energy density of any LCO battery is very high, but it has low stability and power density. Its life cycle is not as long as its counterparts, whereas the cost of manufacturing these batteries is fairly reasonable owing to the use of graphite carbon and cobalt.

Power capacity range of 3,000–10,000 mAh is expected to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period

Power capacity range of 3,000–10,000 mAh is expected to grow at the highest CAGR between 2020 and 2025. The market for this range is expected to grow at a high CAGR since it covers a majority of industries such as consumer electronics, electric vehicle, power tools, and aerospace & defense. This makes it more desirable in the near future for numerous applications. Its heavy power capacity makes it useful for industries such as electric vehicles and industrial uses. The increasing market for consumer electronics and smartphones has increased the need for batteries with high power capacity that can keep the device running for long hours and, at the same time giving an optimum experience of the device due to large screen and power back up service.

About MarketsandMarkets™

MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.

Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.

MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.

Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441

Tuesday, 9 June 2020

Environmental Test Chambers Market | ESPEC (Japan) is one of the leading players

Get in-depth analysis of the COVID-19 impact on the Environmental Test Chambers Market

Benchmarking the rapid strategy shifts of the Top 100 companies in the Environmental Test Chambers Market
Know More@ 
https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/Market-Reports/environmental-test-chambers-market-107895228.html
The environmental test chambers market is estimated to grow from USD 842 million in 2019 to USD 938 million by 2024 at a CAGR of 2.18%. The major drivers for this market include the increase in number of regulations in industries such as aerospace and defense, and automotive; growing requirement of monitoring the effects of various stress factors; and supportive government initiatives.

Key market players

Companies profiled in this report are ESPEC (Japan), Thermotron Industries (US), Weiss Technik UK (Germany), Binder GmbH (Germany), Cincinnati Sub-Zero Products, Inc. (US), Angelantoni Test Technologies S.r.l. (Italy), Memmert GmbH + Co. Kg (Germany), Climats (France), Russells Technical Products (US), Thermal Product Solutions (South Korea), Climatic Testing Systems, Inc. (US), Hastest Solutions Inc. (US), Hanse Environmental Inc. (US), CM Envirosystems Pvt. Ltd. (India), Envsin Instrument Equipment Co. Ltd. (China), Scientific Climate Systems (US), Presto Group (India), Bahnson Environmental Specialties LLC (US), Eckel Noise Control Technologies (US), and Konrad Technologies GmbH (Germany).
ESPEC (Japan) is one of the leading players in the environmental test chambers market. ESPEC is engaged in the manufacturing and sales of environmental test chambers, energy devices, semiconductors, and flat panel display (FPD) equipment. The company has a strong presence in most of the industries it operates such as automotive and aerospace, and defense. The company provides high-quality chambers to customers with the commitment of “anytime and anywhere” availability. ESPEC supports innovation in the industry by providing support to small and midsized enterprises (SMEs), as well as large corporations to execute projects in the field of automotive, aerospace, and electronics. The company is strategically adopting and implementing its solutions to gain worldwide acceptance and maintain its reputation
Environmental test chambers employed in aerospace and defense applications provide precise simulation of airborne operations
Testing is also essential to ensure the efficient performance of various equipment. The main test objects in military and defense are complex components, composite enclosures, control rod ends, skin and edge assemblies, components of helicopters, aircraft engines, turbine blades, RF materials, straps, and eject handles. The environmental test chambers employed in the aerospace and defense applications provide precise conditions that simulate airborne operations, and include altitude chambers, humidity chambers, low-temperature chambers, walk-in chambers, combined environment/AGREE chambers, HALT and HASS chambers, thermal shock chambers, and industrial freezers.
About MarketsandMarkets™
MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.
Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.
MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.
Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441

Monday, 25 May 2020

Geographic Information System Market | Which Region will hold the highest Growth possibility

Get in-depth analysis of the COVID-19 impact on the Geographic Information System Market

Benchmarking the rapid strategy shifts of the Top 100 companies in the Geographic Information System Market
Know More@
https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/Market-Reports/geographic-information-system-market-55818039.html

The global geographic information systems (GIS) market size is expected to grow from USD 8.1 billion in 2020 to USD 14.5 billion by 2025 at a CAGR of 12.4% from 2020 to 2025. Development of smart cities and urbanization, integration of geospatial technology with mainstream technologies for business intelligence, growing investments in modern GIS solutions, and increasing accessibility of spatial data and cloud technology are some of the major factors driving the growth of the GIS market.


“APAC expected to grow at the highest rate between 2020 and 2025”

APAC is expected to be the fastest-growing GIS market during the forecast period. In this region, geospatial technologies are being utilized for rural and agricultural development over the last decade. In APAC, companies across various sectors, such as architecture, engineering & construction, mining & manufacturing, and agriculture, are using GIS technologies to identify the potential markets and using geospatial information to make strategic decisions. Surveying and mapping technologies are used widely in the APAC region. In addition, the development of smart cities in China, India, and other Southeast Asian countries has driven demand for GIS in this region.

China is investing heavily in infrastructure development and urban area planning. This investment in the construction industry would boost the market for geospatial surveying technologies such as GNSS receivers and GIS collectors. The growth of the construction industry in Japan is creating opportunities for the GIS market in construction processes. With the emerging urban sector in India, there has been a considerable demand for geospatial technologies that can support various types of urban development projects.

Major players involved in the GIS software market include Autodesk Inc. (US), Bentley System, Inc. (US), Environmental Systems Research Institute, Inc. (Esri) (US), Hexagon AB (Sweden), Pitney Bowes Inc. (US), Topcon Corporation (Japan), and Trimble Inc. (US).

The other players in this market include Maxar Technologies Inc. (US), Hi-Target Surveying Instrument Co. Ltd. (China), TomTom International (Netherlands),SuperMap Software Co., Ltd (China), General Electric Co. (US), FARO Technologies, Inc. (US), L3Harris Technologies, Inc. (US), Takor Group Ltd. (Australia), Maptoss Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (India), Computer Aided Development Corporation Limited (UK), Blue Marble Geographics (US), and PASCO CORP. (Japan).

Trimble (US) is one of the key players in the GIS market, with operations in all the major geographic regions. It is also a leading provider of location-based solutions, including 3D scanners and software solutions. Product launches and acquisitions are the major strategies adopted by the company to compete in the market. It has launched several new GIS solutions in the fiscal year 2018–2019; the company continuously focuses on the development of advanced technologies and product enhancement. The company has acquired two major businesses providing products and services that are in sync with its geospatial and surveying solutions. The company caters to a variety of end-users, including agriculture, construction, natural resources, utilities, government, and transportation and logistics.

Pitney Bowes (US) is a leading provider of customer information management, location intelligence, shipping and mailing, and e-commerce solutions. The company has an extensive geographic presence across regions, such as North America, Europe, APAC, Africa, and the Middle East. It invests lesser in R&D compared with other players in the market. The company focuses on alliances and partnerships with strategic companies to grow in the market.

About MarketsandMarkets™

MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.

Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.

MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.

Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441

Monday, 18 May 2020

Which are the major applications of 5G infrastructure market? How big is the opportunity for their growth in the developing economies in the next 5 years?

The report "5G Infrastructure Market by Communication Infrastructure (Small Cell & Macro Cell), Core Network (SDN & NFV), Network Architecture (Standalone & Non-standalone), Operational Frequency (Sub 6GHz & Above 6GHz), End User & Geography - Global Forecast to 2027", is valued at USD 784 million in 2019 and is projected to reach USD 47,775 million by 2027, at a CAGR of 67.1%. Lower latency in 5G, growing adoption of virtual networking architecture in telecommunications, and growth in mobile data traffic are among the major factors driving the 5G infrastructure market. Increasing M2M connections across various industries are also expected to drive the 5G infrastructure market growth during the forecast period.

Download PDF Brochure:-

Network function virtualization held largest size of 5G infrastructure market in 2019


The NFV is designed in such a way that a network operator can easily implement different network functions via software that can be run on standard server hardware and can be easily shifted or installed in different locations in the network as per requirement without the need to install new hardware equipment. In other words, the network provider will no longer need to procure dedicated or application-specific hardware devices to build, add, or to offer new services. Owing to these factors, NFV is suitable in the 5G network environment.

5G Standalone (NR + Core) to grow at higher CAGR in 5G infrastructure market during forecast period


5G Standalone (SA) refers to an independent 5G network. 5G SA includes both New Radio and Core. 5G SA network provides an end-to-end 5G experience to users. The SA network can interoperate with the existing 4G or LTE network to provide service continuity between the 2 network generations. 5G Core uses a cloud-aligned service-based architecture (SBA) that supports control plane function interaction, reusability, flexible connections, and service discovery that spans all functions.

Above 6 GHz held largest share of 5G infrastructure market in 2019


Frequencies such as 26 GHz and 28 GHz bands in above 6 GHz band have strong momentum. They tend to support spectrum harmonization, and thus reduce handset complexity, economies of scale, and early equipment availability. Governments and regulators must realize the potential of 5G for new mobile bands above 24 GHz. Significant availability of harmonized 5G spectrum in these bands is essential to enable fast 5G speeds, low cost devices, international roaming, and minimize cross border interference.

Industrial end-user segment to have highest growth in 5G infrastructure market in coming years


Currently, the deployment of 5G in the industrial sector is in the nascent stage, and not many developments can be seen. However, owing to growth opportunities in IoT and M2M communication technologies, a 5G network is expected to play a vital role in manufacturing, healthcare, aerospace & defense, industrial, automotive, and many other sectors.

APAC to witness highest CAGR in 5G Infrastructure market during forecast period

This high growth in APAC is attributed to the adoption of new technologies and advancements in organizations across various industries. 5G network would play an integral role in advanced technologies such as IoT and machine-to-machine communication (M2M), as well as in smart cities and industrial automation. Also, the 5G infrastructure market has huge opportunities in smart cities. Various countries in Asia have either initialized the implementation of smart city projects or are in the planning phase.

The major players in the 5G infrastructure market are Huawei (China), Ericsson (Sweden), Samsung (South Korea), Nokia Networks (Finland), ZTE (China), NEC (Japan), CISCO (US), CommScope (US), Comba Telecom Systems (Hong Kong), Alpha Networks (Taiwan), Siklu Communication (Israel), and Mavenir (US).


About MarketsandMarkets™

MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.

Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.

MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.

Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441

Friday, 15 May 2020

Lithium-Ion Battery Market | Which voltage segment provides the most opportunity for growth?

The majority of manufacturers prefer above 36V lithium-ion baatteries as they support and power high-current applications, and have a long life span. Lithium-ion batteries with this voltage range are the most demanded and used, as they are equipped with high capacity and unmatched capabilities. These batteries are used in electric vehicles, marine, power, military, telecom, etc. These batteries offer higher power, longer life, and robust safety compared to lead-acid batteries, which boosts its demand in the market.

Covid-19 Impact on Lithium-Ion Battery Market, Know More@

The global lithium-ion battery market size is estimated to grow from USD 44.2 billion in 2020 to USD 94.4 billion by 2025; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 16.4%. The growth of this market is likely to be driven by the excellent features of li-ion batteries, increasing adoption of consumer electronics, and growing R&D initiatives by different organizations & battery manufacturers. Moreover, an increase in demand for plug-in vehicles, rising need for automation and battery-operated material-handling equipment in industries, propelling demand for smart devices and other industrial goods, and high requirement of lithium-ion batteries for industrial applications are other key driving factors.

Download PDF Brochure:-

APAC held the largest size of the lithium-ion battery market during the forecast period

APAC held the largest size of the lithium-ion battery industry in 2018. APAC is home to a large number of semiconductor and electronics companies and the increasing trend to implement high power battery, and safety with low energy wastage are expected to open up new market opportunities for lithium-ion battery in APAC. China and India are the fastest-growing economies in the world.

Demand for lithium-ion batteries is very high in Asia Pacific owing to the ever-increasing population and its need for consumer electronics. The market in China is expected to grow mainly because of the huge number of lithium-ion battery manufacturing companies in China and Japan. A major share of lithium-ion batteries is manufactured in APAC—specifically in China, Japan, and South Korea.

Key players operating in the lithium-ion battery market include BYD Company (China), LG Chem (South Korea), Panasonic (Japan), Samsung SDI (South Korea), BAK Group (China), GS Yuasa Corporation (Japan), Hitachi (Japan), Johnson Controls (Ireland), Toshiba (Japan), Lithium Werks (The Netherlands), CALB (China), Saft Groupe, (France), VARTA Storage (Germany), Farasis Energy (California), and Sila Nanotechnologies (California).


About MarketsandMarkets™

MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.

Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.

MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.

Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441

Wednesday, 6 May 2020

Solid state batteries are gaining traction in various applications due to their advantages such as high energy density, faster charging, safety advantages, and long shelf life over conventional batteries.

The global solid state battery market size is estimated to grow from USD 62 million in 2020 to USD 483 million by 2027; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 34.2% from 2020 to 2027. Rising requirement of solid state batteries in electric vehicles, the increasing trend toward the miniaturization of consumer electronics, and growing R&D activities by major companies are a few of the major factors driving the growth of the market.

Download PDF Brochure:-

The solid state battery market for secondary battery is expected to grow at a higher CAGR during the forecast period. Thin-film and solid-state chip batteries, the most commonly used batteries, are secondary batteries. Rechargeable batteries are used in medical devices, electric vehicles, wireless sensors, and consumer electronics. With advancements in the technologies used in wearables and medical devices, manufacturers are constantly trying to create innovative designs suitable for such devices, such as bendable, flexible, and high-capacity rechargeable batteries that can last long. Therefore, the demand for secondary micro batteries is high and is expected to increase rapidly during the forecast period.

“Market in APAC to grow at highest CAGR during 2020-2027”

The market in APAC is expected to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period owing to the technological advancements in wearable devices and consumer electronics sectors in this region. The major wearable devices and consumer electronics manufacturers based in APAC, such as Samsung (South Korea), LG Electronics (South Korea), and Panasonic (Japan), are developing the next-generation flexible devices. These devices require power sources that are not only small but also have high-power density to complement the product design; these requirements are fulfilled by thin-film batteries.

Cymbet (US), Robert Bosch (Germany), Toyota Motor (Japan), Solid Power (US), Excellatron Solid State (US), and BrightVolt (US) are a few of the major companies operating in the solid state battery market.

About MarketsandMarkets™

MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.

Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.

MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.

Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441

Friday, 24 April 2020

CLARIOS (US), Panasonic Corporation (Japan), Samsung SDI (South Korea) Key Players of Battery Technology Market

The report "Battery Technology Market by Technology Type (Lithium-Ion Battery, Lead Acid Battery, Nickel Metal Hydride Battery, Other Battery Technologies), Application (Power & Utilities, Transportation, Consumer Electronics) and Region - Global Forecast to 2025",global battery technology market size is projected to grow from USD 92.0 billion in 2020 to USD 152.3 billion by 2025, at a CAGR of 10.6%. Major factors fueling the market growth include rising adoption of battery technology in the renewable energy industry, surging demand for automation and battery-operated material-handling equipment in industries, the growing use of electric and hybrid electric vehicles, increasing deployment of batteries in the utilities sector.

Download PDF Brochure:-

Key Market Players


As of 2019, Clarios (US), Panasonic Corporation (Japan), Samsung SDI (South Korea), Chaowei Power (China), Contemporary Amperex Technology (China), Enersys (US), LG Chem (South Korea), BYD Company (China), Hitachi Chemical (Japan) dominated the global battery technology market.

CLARIOS (US)


Clarios, formerly known as Johnson Controls Power Solutions, is one of the leading advanced energy storage solutions providers. Johnson Controls Power Solutions, the battery division of Johnson Controls International Inc., was acquired by Brookfield Business Partners and was renamed Clarios on May 1, 2019. Clarios offers automotive batteries globally under private labels and company brand names like Varta, Optima, LTH, Delkor, Baterias MAC, and Heliar. The company has a presence in more than 150 countries in North America, Europe, and Asia Pacific. The company focuses on expanding its product portfolio to meet the varying needs of its customers across various end-use applications. For instance, in April 2019, Clarios announced its novel VARTA Silver Dynamic Auxiliary battery range in the European market, and, in March 2019, it introduced its new VARTA Powersports batteries for motorcycle and leisure applications.

Panasonic Corporation (Japan)


Panasonic is a multinational conglomerate comprising 582 consolidated companies across the world. The company operates through four business segments: Appliances, Eco Solutions, Connected Solutions, and Automotive & Industrial Systems. The batteries & energy products subdivision produces a vast array of rechargeable and non-rechargeable batteries for industrial use, including lead-acid, lithium-ion, nickel-metal hydride, nickel-cadmium, coin, lithium, and alkaline technologies. The company focuses on inorganic strategies such as joint ventures and collaborations to target emerging and rapidly growing markets. For instance, in January 2019, it agreed to establish a joint venture with Toyota Motor Corporation related to the automatic prismatic battery business. The company plans to refine its batteries for the automotive segment and focus on the Chinese market, where it has growth potential for EVs and commercial and passenger vehicles.

Samsung SDI (South Korea)


Samsung SDI, a unit of the Samsung group, manufactures secondary cells and plasma display panels. The company started its secondary Li-ion battery business in 2000; since then, Li-ion battery manufacturing has become its core business. SDI operates in two major business segments: Energy Solutions and Electronics Materials. The Energy Solutions segment includes small-sized li-on batteries, automotive batteries, and ESS (Energy Storage System) products, while the Electronics Materials segment includes semiconductors and display materials products. Samsung SDI has a strong market position in the battery technology market. The company undertakes intensive R&D activities to improve the performance of existing materials, develop new and innovative materials, and enhance the efficiency of secondary cells. It invested 6.6% of the total revenue in 2018 in R&D activities.

“Asia Pacific to hold the largest market share for battery technology during the forecast period.”

The adoption of battery technology is high in APAC as the region mainly comprises developing economies such as China and India, which have a huge potential for many application areas within the battery technology market. Moreover, recent infrastructure developments and industrialization activities in emerging nations have opened new avenues and opportunities for the battery technology market in APAC. Further, the increase in the production of electric vehicles and batteries used in vehicles is driving the battery technology market in the APAC.

Major players in the battery technology market are Clarios (US), Panasonic Corporation (Japan), Samsung SDI (South Korea), Chaowei Power (China), Contemporary Amperex Technology (China), Enersys (US), LG Chem (South Korea), BYD Company (China), and Hitachi Chemical (Japan).

About MarketsandMarkets™

MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.

Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.

MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.

Contact:
Mr. Sanjay Gupta
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441

Monday, 20 April 2020

Aerospace & defense industry to exhibit high growth in smart manufacturing market during the forecast period

The report "Smart Manufacturing Market by Enabling Technology (Condition Monitoring, Artificial Intelligence, IIoT, Digital Twin, Industrial 3D Printing), Information Technology (WMS, MES, PAM, HMI), Industry, and Region - Global Forecast to 2025", is expected to be worth USD 214.7 billion in 2020 and USD 384.8 billion by 2025, growing at a CAGR of 12.4% from 2020 to 2025. Factors that drive the growth of the market include the growing adoption of Industry 4.0, rising emphasis on industrial automation in manufacturing processes, increasing government involvement in supporting industrial automation, rising emphasis on regulatory compliances, increasing complexities in the supply chain, and surging demand for software systems that reduce time and cost.

Download PDF Brochure:-

Aerospace & defense industry to exhibit high growth in smart manufacturing market during forecast period


The market for the aerospace and defense industry is expected to grow at the highest CAGR among discrete industries from 2020 to 2025. The aerospace & defense industry has to tackle unplanned downtime that might have a significant impact on its operations. To this end, manufacturers are increasingly spending on smart manufacturing solutions to enable real-time monitoring of assets. Manufacturers mainly emphasize on controlling component supplies, improving product quality, shortening the production cycle, and employing efficient manufacturing processes.

Smart manufacturing market in APAC to grow at highest CAGR from 2020 to 2025

The smart manufacturing market in APAC is expected to grow at the highest CAGR globally from 2020 to 2025. China is one of the fastest-growing economies in the world and a global manufacturing hub for semiconductor and automotive industries. This is leading to the increasing adoption of advanced manufacturing technologies such as HMI, MES, AI, condition monitoring, AGV, and WMS. Smart manufacturing technologies are used in these industries to enhance the overall performance of manufacturing plants and improve production output. In addition, the growing economy and technological developments in various industries encourage the application of these technologies for monitoring and controlling production processes.

A few other companies involved in the development of smart manufacturing solutions include 3D Systems (US ), CISCO (US), General Electric (US), Honeywell (US), IBM (Europe), Mitsubishi Corporation (Japan), Schneider (Europe), Siemens (Europe), Oracle (US), SAP (Europe), Yokogawa (Japan) and Stratasys (US).

About MarketsandMarkets™

MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.

Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.

MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.

Contact:
Mr. Sanjay Gupta
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441