Friday, 3 December 2021

Industrial communication to hold largest share of Smart Manufacturing Market

 The report "Smart Manufacturing Market by Enabling Technology (Condition Monitoring, Artificial Intelligence, IIoT, Digital Twin, Industrial 3D Printing), Information Technology (WMS, MES, PAM, HMI), Industry, and Region - Global Forecast to 2025", is expected to be worth USD 214.7 billion in 2020 and USD 384.8 billion by 2025, growing at a CAGR of 12.4% from 2020 to 2025. Factors that drive the growth of the market include the growing adoption of Industry 4.0, rising emphasis on industrial automation in manufacturing processes, increasing government involvement in supporting industrial automation, rising emphasis on regulatory compliances, increasing complexities in the supply chain, and surging demand for software systems that reduce time and cost.

Request Report Sample@ https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/requestsampleNew.asp?id=105448439

Industrial communication to continue to hold largest share of smart manufacturing market during forecast period

Industrial communication technology is expected to continue to hold the largest share of the market, by information technology, during the forecast period. Industrial communication is a combination of components, software, and standard protocols that allows man-to-machine and machine-to-machine communication across various industries. Efficient, reliable, and secure industrial communications help in improving operational efficiency and reducing the overall operational costs of organizations. Industrial communication plays a significant role in industries such as oil & gas, electronics, automotive, and energy & power.

IIoT to hold largest share of smart manufacturing market, by enabling technology, throughout forecast period

IIoT enables analyzing the collected data in an effective manner with the help of various algorithms and analytics. The Internet of Things (IoT) technology has transformed the operations of various industries, including the manufacturing industry. IIoT is revolutionizing manufacturing plants by connecting a wide network of intelligent devices that would increase automation in plants. IIoT is expected to revolutionize the manufacturing industry by enabling a greater amount of data, which can be shared throughout the enterprise from the plant floor to the supply chain. IIoT provides better connectivity, efficiency, scalability, and time- and cost-saving for industries. For example, SCADA systems and IoT technology complement each other. IoT is considered to be the fourth generation of SCADA systems. Big data and analytics have led to the integration of instrumentation with SCADA data to analyze and scrutinize the data generated during production processes. Continuous advancements in industrial automation are expected to bring significant benefits to end users in terms of increased profitability and improved efficiency. Information from SCADA systems acts as a data source for IoT. SCADA focuses on monitoring and controlling, while IoT analyzes machine data to improve productivity.

Manufacturing execution systems held second-largest share of smart manufacturing market, by information technology, in 2019

Manufacturing companies are increasingly adopting advanced technologies, such as the cloud, to gain competitive advantage by accelerating their growth through improved efficiency throughout their manufacturing process. This is driving the adoption of more scalable and flexible MES solutions. Cloud technology has made significant advancements in the past few years. Cloud-based MES enables businesses to get the most from the manufacturing process, even if it is a large, multi-factory global operation or a single production line. Cloud-based MES helps integrate the operations taking place on a plant floor with the systems in the top management for effective monitoring and decision making.

Energy & power industry to hold largest size of smart manufacturing market in 2025

Technological advances in developing markets such as India, China, Brazil, and the Middle East are likely to create significant opportunities for automation in these markets. As a result, a number of smart manufacturing solution providers have targeted this industrial sector. The power industry is growing rapidly because of the globally rising demand for energy. This results in high pressure on power-manufacturing companies to deliver cheap and reliable energy. Also, it becomes necessary for power-manufacturing companies to utilize available resources efficiently, reduce maintenance costs, and further enhance plant performance. Moreover, PAM and HMI solutions help power plant owners, operators, and original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) make improved business decisions regarding the performance and operational readiness of their assets.

Smart manufacturing market in APAC to grow at highest CAGR from 2020 to 2025

The smart manufacturing market in APAC is expected to grow at the highest CAGR globally from 2020 to 2025. China is one of the fastest-growing economies in the world and a global manufacturing hub for semiconductor and automotive industries. This is leading to the increasing adoption of advanced manufacturing technologies such as HMI, MES, AI, condition monitoring, AGV, and WMS. Smart manufacturing technologies are used in these industries to enhance the overall performance of manufacturing plants and improve production output. In addition, the growing economy and technological developments in various industries encourage the application of these technologies for monitoring and controlling production processes.

A few other companies involved in the development of smart manufacturing solutions include 3D Systems (US ), CISCO (US), General Electric (US), Honeywell (US), IBM (Europe), Mitsubishi Corporation (Japan), Schneider (Europe), Siemens (Europe), Oracle (US), SAP (Europe), Yokogawa (Japan) and Stratasys (US).

Don’t miss out on business opportunities in Smart Manufacturing Market. Speak to our analyst and gain crucial industry insights that will help your business grow.

About MarketsandMarkets™

MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.

Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.

MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.

Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441

Wearable holds largest share of human augmentation market in APAC

 According to the new research report "Human Augmentation Market by Technology (Wearable, Virtual Reality, Augmented Reality, Exoskeleton, Intelligent Virtual Assistants), Functionality (Body Worn, Non-body Worn), Region - Global Forecast to 2024", The human augmentation market is projected to grow from USD 70.9 billion in 2019 to USD 206.9 billion by 2024, at a CAGR of 23.9%. Major factors driving the growth of the human augmentation market include surge in technology penetration in healthcare, safe and strong military personnel, advent of artificial intelligence in wearable devices, and growing popularity of wearable augmentation products.

Download PDF Brochure:- https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=177215310

Virtual reality market to grow at highest CAGR during forecast period

The growing demand for virtual reality is due to increasing use in applications such as education and e-retailing sectors owing to the provision of easy learning and promotions and advertising, respectively. Furthermore, virtual reality technology is set to positively impact workplace automation as it can streamline processes and eliminate common pain points experienced by businesses of all sizes. The use of virtual reality will eliminate physical computers and create an exponentially increasing base of remote workers as well as reduce operating costs.

Wearable holds largest share of human augmentation market in APAC during forecast period

APAC is expected to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period. Japan’s strong base of technologically advanced manufacturing industries presents significant opportunities for the human augmentation market for technology in the country. Massive mobile user base and high population growth rate in the country are driving the growth for the human augmentation market in APAC. In India, the growing usage of smart devices, availability of cheap labor, and increase in disposable income, as well as rebounding economy, are the key driving factors for the growth of the human augmentation market.

China to grow at highest CAGR in human augmentation market, in terms of value, by 2024

China is a manufacturing and innovation hub for various end-user industries, such as semiconductors, automotive, and consumer electronics, including home appliances, smartphones, and computer and peripheral devices. Therefore, it holds immense potential for manufacturing and selling wearable technology devices. Massive mobile user base to drive the growth of the VR market. The video and gaming content companies are also expected to drive the VR market in this country. The market for virtual reality in China is expected to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period. A number of towns and cities in China have declared themselves incubator zones that are integrating VR into research, manufacturing, education, and other spheres, luring in capital. For example, Seekers VR, which is based in Wenzhou, east China’s Zhejiang province is working with the Wenzhou government to establish a college focused on educating students using VR.

Key players operating in the human augmentation market are Google Inc. (US), Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd. (South Korea), Ekso Bionics Holdings Inc. (US), Vuzix Corporation (US), Garmin (US), Fossil Group Inc. (US), B-Temia Inc. (Canada), Casio (Japan), Magic Leap Inc. (US), Rewalk Robotics Inc. (Israel), Polar Electro (Finland), P&S Mechanics. (South Korea), Jawbone Inc. (US), Life Sense Group B.V (Netherlands), Atoun (Japan), Mobvoi (China), Rex Bionics (New Zealand), Goqii (US), Guangdong BBK Electronics Co. Ltd. (China), and Atheer, Inc, (US).

Don’t miss out on business opportunities in Human Augmentation Market. Speak to our analyst and gain crucial industry insights that will help your business grow.

About MarketsandMarkets™

MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.

Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.

MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.

Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441

Geographic Information System Market: GIS collectors to dominate the market for GIS hardware

 According to the new market research report on the "Geographic Information System Market by Offering (Hardware (GIS Collector, Total Station, LiDAR), Software, Services), Function (Mapping, Surveying, Telematics and Navigation, Location-Based Service), Industry, Region - Global Forecast to 2025", the global geographic information systems (GIS) market size is expected to grow from USD 8.1 billion in 2020 to USD 14.5 billion by 2025 at a CAGR of 12.4% from 2020 to 2025. A few key factors driving the growth of this market include the development of smart cities and urbanization, integration of geospatial technology with mainstream technologies for business intelligence, and the adoption of GIS solutions in the transportation sector.

Download PDF Brochure:- https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=55818039

“Mapping function held the largest market size in the overall GIS market “

The mapping function held the largest share of the global GIS market in 2020. Mapping offers a better decision making for selection of agriculture sites, natural resource extraction, disaster management, urban planning, and transportation modeling. Hence, the use of mapping technologies has been growing at a rapid pace in numerous application sectors, including construction, infrastructure, defense and security, transportation, agriculture, forestry,  and environment. Urban planning and smart city development program in developing countries, such as India and China, have contributed to the market growth of mapping function.

“GIS collectors to dominate the market for GIS hardware during the forecast period”

GIS users face challenges for data collection in closed or covered areas, such as dense forests. GIS collectors offer reliable and accurate data collection in these areas. Some of these GIS collectors are integrated with cellular modems, GPS, cameras, and displays.  GIS collector hardware type is expected to dominate the GIS market during the forecast period due to the increasing demand for GIS collectors for data capturing and mapping in the agriculture, construction, and utility sectors. GIS collector offers field data collection in both online and offline mode. It also supports external GNSS/GPS receivers for improved spatial data collection.

“Transportation sector held the largest market size in the overall GIS market”

Transportation has created an ever-increasing demand for GIS-based technologies. With the emergence of telematics and navigation applications, GIS is expected to play a vital role in the transportation sector. GIS is adopted widely in the transportation industry for applications such as highway and roadway management, real-time traffic data monitoring, railway route planning, and transportation modeling.

“APAC expected to grow at the highest rate between 2020 and 2025”

APAC is expected to be the fastest-growing GIS market during the forecast period. In this region, geospatial technologies are being utilized for rural and agricultural development over the last decade. In APAC, companies across various sectors, such as architecture, engineering & construction, mining & manufacturing, and agriculture, are using GIS technologies to identify the potential markets and using geospatial information to make strategic decisions. Surveying and mapping technologies are used widely in the APAC region. In addition, the development of smart cities in China, India, and other Southeast Asian countries has driven demand for GIS in this region.

Major players involved in the GIS software market include Autodesk Inc. (US), Bentley System, Inc. (US), Environmental Systems Research Institute, Inc. (Esri) (US), Hexagon AB (Sweden), Pitney Bowes Inc. (US), Topcon Corporation (Japan), and Trimble Inc. (US).

The other players in this market include Maxar Technologies Inc. (US), Hi-Target Surveying Instrument Co. Ltd. (China), TomTom International (Netherlands),SuperMap Software Co., Ltd (China), General Electric Co. (US), FARO Technologies, Inc. (US), L3Harris Technologies, Inc. (US), Takor Group Ltd. (Australia), Maptoss Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (India), Computer Aided Development Corporation Limited (UK), Blue Marble Geographics (US), and PASCO CORP. (Japan).

Don’t miss out on business opportunities in Geographic Information System Market. Speak to our analyst and gain crucial industry insights that will help your business grow.

About MarketsandMarkets™

MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.

Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.

MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.

Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441

Thursday, 2 December 2021

Power Over Ethernet Lighting Market estimated to reach $922 million by 2026

 The report "Power Over Ethernet Lighting Market with COVID-19 Impact Analysis by Offering (Hardware, Software and Services), Wattage (Up to 25 Watts, Above 25 Watts), Application (Commercial, Industrial), and Geography - Global Forecast to 2026",PoE lighting market is projected to reach USD 922 million by 2026 from USD 243 million in 2021; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 30.6% from 2021 to 2026. North America has the largest market share for PoE lighting. Whereas, APAC is expected to witness the highest growth during the forecast period owing to the rapidly changing face of technology and customer needs in high-potential markets such as China, Japan, South Korea, and Australia. Due to advancements in technology and the emergence of new business models as well as new constructions in the developing cities of the region, the PoE lighting market is exhibiting an upbeat outlook. The booming commercial and industrial sectors would further fuel the adoption of PoE lightings in APAC. Furthermore, growth in end-use sectors and mounting investments from government bodies are also favoring the growth of the PoE lighting market in the region. China is projected to witness the highest demand for PoE lighting in the region.

Download PDF Brochure:- https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=87276526

The above 25-watt segment, in the market by wattage, of the PoE lighting market, is projected to account for a larger share during the forecast period.

The market for above 25 watts accounted for a larger share in 2020 and is expected to record a higher CAGR during the forecast period. Improved PoE standards coupled with the growing demand for high input-powered devices for lighting are driving the said market. OEMs are coming up with integrated solutions in luminaires, which require more input power. Thus, there is a growing requirement for Power Source Equipment (PSE) with high output to power the Power Devices (PDs). This is further expected to propel the market for high-wattage PoE lighting systems. PoE lighting of above 25 watts offers many advantages, such as greater brightness and illumination, and support for more direct/indirect loads. The digital revolution is generating a wave of emerging PoE systems and IoT applications for lighting, plug loads, office workstations, device charging, and other applications.

In applications, the commercial segment projected to hold the largest share of the PoE lighting market during the forecast period

The commercial segment accounted for the largest share of the PoE lighting market in 2020. Growing affordability and higher efficiencies are driving the use of PoE lighting in commercial buildings. The commercial segment includes offices, retail shops and malls, healthcare facilities, educational institutions, stadiums (arenas), and hospitality facilities. Reducing energy consumption has become a major objective for building owners, governments, utilities, and many other stakeholders. Replacing existing lights with more energy-efficient lighting sources (e.g., LED) is one of the ways to reduce this massive pool of energy use, but it is a small-scale solution.  The presence of major PoE lighting solution providers coupled with escalated demand for PoE lighting solutions in commercial offices is fueling the growth of the said market in the region

The PoE lighting market in APAC projected to have the highest CARG during the forecast period (2021-2026)

The PoE lighting market in APAC comprises China, Japan, Australia, South Korea, and the Rest of APAC, which primarily includes India, Indonesia, Singapore, Taiwan, Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam, Bangladesh, and the Philippines. This region is expected to have the highest CAGR during the forecast period. It is expected to be the fastest-growing market for PoE lighting during the forecast period. The PoE lighting market has enormous growth potential in this region, as connected lighting systems are rapidly being adopted in various applications, especially in smart offices/workspaces.

Lighting manufacturers based in China are giving fierce competition to companies based in North America and Europe. Chinese cities are offering a perfect mix of cost-effective land, good infrastructure, and abundant workforce to attract investments in industrial development. China is expected to lead the PoE lighting market in APAC owing to the availability of cost-effective land for setting up manufacturing plants as well as for new constructions of commercial spaces, presence of multiple lighting manufacturers, and continuing growth in commercial and industrial buildings as well as smart offices. The country has expertise in manufacturing lighting equipment and adopts technologies at a faster rate than other nations in the region. Rapid economic growth in China, India, Japan, and South Korea is expected to propel the APAC PoE lighting market in the coming years.

Some of the major companies in the PoE lighting market are Signify Holding (Philips Lighting) (Netherlands), Hubbell Inc. (US), Cisco Systems (US), H.E. Williams (US), Molex (Koch Industries) (US), Ubiquiti Networks Inc. (US), Siemon (US), Silvertel (UK), NETGEAR (US), Ideal Industries (Cree) (US), Herbert Waldmann GmbH & Co. Kg (Waldmann Lighting) (Germany), Prolojik (UK), Innovative Lighting (GENISYS) (US), Deco Lighting (US), Wipro Lighting (India), Axis Lighting (Canada), Igor Inc. (US), ALLNet GmbH (Germany) and NuLEDs (US).

Don’t miss out on business opportunities in Power Over Ethernet Lighting Market. Speak to our analyst and gain crucial industry insights that will help your business grow.

About MarketsandMarkets™

MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.

Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.

MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.

Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441

Consumer Electronics application to register highest share for thermoelectric modules market

 The report "Thermoelectric Modules Market with COVID-19 Impact Analysis, By Model (Single Stage, Multi Stage), Type (Bulk, Micro, Thin Film), Functionality (General Purpose, Deep Cooling), End-Use Application, and Region - Global Forecast to 2026", is projected to grow from USD 593 million in 2021 to USD 872 million by 2026; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 8.0% during the forecast period. Owing to COVID-19, the thermoelectric modules market is estimated to face headwinds for 2020–2021. The growth of the thermoelectric modules market is driven by factors such as increasing demand for electric and luxury vehicles and the growing deployment of 5G connectivity. The new high-speed 5G telecommunication standard presents thermal challenges for critical components such as optical transceivers. Optical transceivers contain a laser diode that needs to be kept below 70°C to ensure no loss of data transmission wherein TEMs need to be deployed. Hence, with the increasing deployment of 5G equipment, there will be an increasing demand for TEMs in telecommunications. TEMs are expected to be used in future electric vehicles. TEMs are used in electric vehicles to stabilize the temperature of a car’s battery-operated system, especially for colder climates where battery efficiency can be reduced by up to 40%.

Request Report Sample@ https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/requestsampleNew.asp?id=133137155

Single stage thermoelectric modules to account for larger share of thermoelectric modules market in 2021

Single-stage thermoelectric modules account for a larger share of the thermoelectric modules market and the trend will remain the same during the forecast period. Single-stage thermoelectric modules are suitable for a wide range of cooling and heating applications with low to high heat pumping capacities (depending on the module specifications). The main advantage of a single-stage module is that it covers a vast array of consumer, commercial, and industrial needs as it is available in many shapes and sizes while offering different levels of heat pumping capabilities. It is also less complex to design and manufacture compared to multistage modules.

Bulk thermoelectric modules segment to dominate thermoelectric modules market during forecast period

Bulk thermoelectric modules accounted for the largest share of the thermoelectric modules market and the trend will remain the same during the forecast period. Bulk thermoelectric modules are suitable for a wide variety of applications and have no design constraints compared to micro or thin-film thermoelectric modules. These modules can be configured for different power draw and cooling capabilities based on their design. They are also less complex to design, and manufacture compared to smaller modules. Bulk thermoelectric modules are widely used to make related components such as thermoelectric generators (TEGs) and heat pumps. TEGs are used in power plants to convert waste heat into additional electrical power. They are prevalent in industrial processes and heating as TEGs have long service-free lifetimes compared to other conventional generators.

Consumer Electronics application to register highest share for thermoelectric modules market in 2021

Thermoelectric modules used in consumer electronics accounted for the largest share of the thermoelectric modules market and the trend will remain the same during the forecast period. Consumer electronics manufacturers must constantly innovate and improve designs to create smaller, thinner, lighter, and more reliable products that meet customer demands. Due to fast-changing consumer preferences, thermoelectric cooling solutions offer a competitive advantage by enabling OEMs to develop desirable products and bring them faster to the market. Beverage dispensers including coffee and juice/milk machines require a thermoelectric module that delivers efficient performance, low operating noise, and low maintenance requirements. Water purification systems are another application area, which requires thermoelectric coolers for both cooling and heating water. Thermoelectric solutions are also expected to be featured in consumer wearables in the future. Hence, consumer electronics holds the largest market for thermoelectric modules.

Market in APAC estimated to have largest share during forecast period

APAC has emerged as a global focal point for large investments and business expansion opportunities. The region represents the fastest-growing market worldwide for thermoelectric modules. The increased demand for waste heat recovery, consumer goods, industrial automation, and healthcare monitoring devices is expected to drive this market in the region. APAC has a large consumer electronics industry consisting of countries such as China, Japan, and South Korea, which is the largest manufacturer and end user of consumer devices. South Korea is an important country for manufacturing portable consumer devices while China is the largest exporter of consumer refrigeration devices. Hence, for consumer electronics, the market in APAC is expected to continue to grow as markets in North America and Europe continue to stagnate over time.

North America is the most adversely affected region by the pandemic. Hesitant consumer spending on refrigerator and freezer replacements will drive the demand down for thermoelectric modules for consumer electronics. A decrease in disposable personal income is driving consumer reluctance to replace old appliances as a result of lower spending power in the US and Canada. The North American automotive market witnessed a sharp decline in 2020, resulting in fewer vehicle sales despite the introduction of new vehicle models by major automobile manufacturers. Many existing and potential vehicle buyers in North America are deferring their purchases at present. The commercial aerospace market in North America has also been severely affected, particularly in the US. The purchase of civilian aircraft production in 2020 has declined to around half of that of 2019, which, in turn, has reduced the demand for thermoelectric modules in aerospace applications.

Major vendors in the thermoelectric modules market include Ferrotec (US), II-VI Incorporated (US), KELK (Japan), Laird Thermal Systems (US), Guangdong Fuxin Technology (China), TE Technology (US), Phononic (US), INHECO Industrial Heating & Cooling (Germany), TEC Microsystems (Germany), Crystal (Russia), Kryotherm (Russia), Z-Max (Japan), Kyocera Corporation (Japan), Align Sourcing (US), HiTECH Technologies (US), Hi-Z Technology (US), Merit Technology Group (China), KJLP ELECTRONICS (China), P&N Technology (China), Thermonamic Electronics (China), Hui Mao (China), Wellen Technology (China), and Xiamen HIcool Electronics (China).

Don’t miss out on business opportunities in Thermoelectric Modules Market. Speak to our analyst and gain crucial industry insights that will help your business grow.

About MarketsandMarkets™

MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.

Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.

MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.

Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441

Hyperloop Technology Market: Freight transportation is expected to grow at the highest CAGR

 The report "Hyperloop Technology Market with COVID-19 impact by Transportation System (Capsule, Guideway, Propulsion System, and Route), Carriage Type (Passenger, and Freight), Speed (Less than 700 kmph, and More than 700 kmph), and Region - Global Forecast to 2026", is expected to grow from USD 1.2 billion in 2021 to USD 6.6 billion by 2026, at a CAGR of 40.4%. The major factors driving the growth of the Hyperloop Technology market are decreased travel time and transport costs. less expensive and minimum infrastructural maintenance, creation of hyperloop network requires less land area, tolerance to earthquakes and other natural calamities and emphasis on solar power for energy consumption in the hyperloop transportation technology. However, Lack of awareness regarding hyperloop transportation technology, regulation not yet implemented for hyperloop transportation technology by governments and bureaucrats and safety and security concerns is expected to restrain the growth of the market.

Download PDF Brochure:- https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=87164486

Guideway is attributed to holding a major share of the Hyperloop technology market

Guideway is attributed to holding a major share in the coming years owing to the increasing construction of elevated structures depending on the terrain of the tracks.

Freight transportation is expected to grow at the highest CAGR in the coming years

Freight transportation is expected to grow at the highest CAGR due to less regulations and minimal environmental restraints (For instance, impact of acceleration and pressure) for cargos, it is expected to attain higher adoption in the coming years.

Less than 700kmph is attributed to holding a major share in the Hyperloop technology market

Less than 700kmph is attributed to holding a major share in the hyperloop technology market because in the present scenario, hyperloop with speed less than 700 kmph seems to be more feasible as per the tests conducted by different players in the hyperloop technology market.

APAC to witness highest CAGR of Hyperloop technology market during the forecast period

APAC is expected to witness the highest CAGR as the companies that are into hyperloop technology are focusing on this region due to the presence of a few evolved economies and the population crisis leading to crowded streets. Australia, India and South Korea are countries that have already signed MoUs with hyperloop companies and are working on the commercialization phase.

Key Market Players

The Hyperloop Technology market was dominated by Virgin Hyperloop (US), Hyperloop Transportation Technologies (US), Hardt B.V. (Netherlands), TRANSPOD (Canada), and Zeleros (Spain).

Don’t miss out on business opportunities in Hyperloop Technology Market. Speak to our analyst and gain crucial industry insights that will help your business grow.

About MarketsandMarkets™

MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.

Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.

MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.

Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441

Battery Energy Storage System Market: Increasing demand for grid energy storage systems owing to ongoing grid modernization

 According to the new market research report "Battery Energy Storage System Market with COVID-19 Impact by Element (Battery, Others), Battery Type (Lithium-Ion, Flow Batteries), Connection Type (On-Grid And Off-Grid), Ownership, Energy Capacity, Application, and Geography - Global Forecast to 2025", the battery energy storage system market is projected to grow from USD 2.9 billion in 2020 to USD 12.1 billion by 2025; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 32.8% from 2020 to 2025. The growth of this market is expected to be driven by the prevailing trend of adopting low-carbon and less fossil fuel-based economy and ongoing renewable energy revolution, surging requirement of continuous power supply from critical infrastructures in wake of COVID-19, growing adoption of lithium-ion batteries in renewable energy sector owing to their low costs and improved performance, and increasing demand for grid energy storage systems. These factors have helped the battery energy storage system market gain traction in applications, such as utilities, residential, and commercial.

Download PDF Brochure:- https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=112809494

Driver: Increasing demand for grid energy storage systems owing to ongoing grid modernization

Solar and wind energy are the most prominent types of renewable energy that are stored in grids. However, concealing of the sun by clouds or fluctuating wind currents lead to variations in the process of energy generation. Such fluctuations create the requirement of flexible grid systems used to store energy. Battery energy storage systems help grid operators to save electricity when the electricity generated exceeds the electricity demand. The adoption of these systems improves the reliability and flexibility of electricity supply systems with respect to generation, transmission, and distribution of electric power. During transmission and distribution of electricity, battery energy storage systems can handle asset deferral, ensure frequency regulation, carry out harmonic suppression, offer voltage support, and ensure power quality. Electric energy time shifting, baseload leveling and peak shaving, renewable energy time shifting, and renewable capacity firming are other benefits offered by battery energy storage systems for grid-connected solutions. All these factors drive the adoption of these battery energy storage systems, thereby fueling the growth of the market.

Siemens offers SIESTORAGE, an intelligent grid solution capable of overcoming the challenges in power supply in terms of the optimization of grid connections, flexibility of energy for modern grids, and support to large energy consumers. Broad Reach Power (US), an independent power generator, is planning to develop 15 small-scale battery storage plant sites in areas near Houston and Odessa in Texas (US) in 2020 and 2 large systems by 2021. Each site is expected to contain battery systems capable of storing and distributing up to 10 megawatts of power. While a number of parts of the US are facing economic challenges resulting from the spread of the COVID-19, Texas is uniquely poised for continued industrial growth in near future. The small systems developed by the company are expected to provide energy stabilization services, such as mitigating the impact of price spikes and dips that expose generators, utilities, and retail electric providers to uncertainty in the supply-demand matching that occurs in power grids.

The demand for battery energy storage systems goes hand-in-hand with grid modernization efforts, including the transition from traditional systems to new technologies such as smart grids. Batteries help unlock the full potential of smart technologies. In January 2019, a smart grid-based hybrid wind-solar project was initiated in Dubai (UAE) by the Korean Electric Power Corporation (KEPCO). This project is expected to incorporate a 500 kWh lithium-ion battery storage system, equipped with 2,000 IoT-connected sensors and smart meters.

Restraint: High capital expenditure required for installation of battery energy storage systems

Battery energy storage technologies, including lithium-ion batteries, flow batteries, and lead-acid batteries, require increased installation investments owing to high-energy density and improved performance offered by them. Lithium-ion batteries are costly as they offer high energy density, have a low rate of self-discharge, and require less maintenance. However, in future, costs of lithium-ion batteries are expected to decline. These batteries are also used in electric vehicles (EVs) as they are lightweight and compact, as well as have a large capacity.

Costs of battery energy storage systems depend on the type and the number of batteries used in them. They also vary according to the intended application (residential, commercial, and utilities) of these systems. The integration of different batteries (in the form of packs, modules, and racks), inverters, battery management systems (BMS), and wiring in battery energy storage systems results in their increased costs. During the installation of battery energy storage systems, the required capital cost is dependent on the footprint and space requirements (energy and power density) of storage systems; components (batteries, power conversion systems, and BMS) used in them; and facility infrastructures (communications and control, environmental control, and grid interconnection) wherein they are deployed. Moreover, the total operating cost of battery energy storage systems is a combination of a number of factors, including costs of charging batteries, labor associated with their installation; maintenance of plants wherein they are installed; replacement and repair costs of these systems; and costs for their decommissioning and disposal. Thus, the installation of battery energy storage systems in a plant or any required place needs high capital investments that act as a restraint for the growth of the market.

APAC accounts for the largest market size during the forecast period

APAC held the largest battery energy storage system market share in 2019, followed by North America and Europe. The market in APAC mainly comprises developing economies, such as China and India, which have tremendous potential for installation of energy storage projects due to increasing renewable energy integration. APAC is expected to witness plans for electrification in remote areas, which are majorly off-grid in several countries. The use of residential energy storage technology will enable to increase access to electricity for these remote and island communities in the region. The battery energy storage system market in APAC is highly competitive with the presence of established players. These players are continually upgrading their product portfolio with the launch of technologically advanced energy storage products.

Some of the major battery energy storage system manufacturers based in Asia Pacific are Samsung SDI (South Korea), LG Chem (South Korea), Hitachi (Japan), Panasonic (Japan), and NEC Corporation (Japan).

Don’t miss out on business opportunities in Battery Energy Storage System Market. Speak to our analyst and gain crucial industry insights that will help your business grow.

About MarketsandMarkets™

MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.

Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.

MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.

Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441