Friday, 26 November 2021

Increasing manufacturing of hybrid and electric cars Creating Opportunities for Current Sensor Market

 The report "Current Sensor Market with COVID-19 Impact Analysis by Loop Type (Closed Loop and Open Loop), Technology (Isolated and Non-Isolated Current Sensors), Output Type (Analog and Digital), End-User, and Geography - Global Forecast to 2026", The global current sensor market is expected to grow from USD 2.3 billion in 2021 to USD 3.8 billion by 2026; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 10.8% during 2021–2026. Key factors fueling this markets growth include growing use of battery-powered systems and increasing focus on renewable energy, high adoption of Hall-effect current sensors, and increasing demand in consumer electronics industry. Deployment of IoT and IIoT with current sensors and increasing manufacturing of hybrid and electric cars create a strong demand for current sensor for efficient industrial operations in the midst of COVID-19.

Download PDF Brochure:- https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=26656433

Opportunity: Increasing manufacturing of hybrid and electric cars

Hybrid and electric vehicles are gaining traction as they are more digitally connected than conventional vehicles. Also, they reduce the consumption of fossil fuels, such as petrol and diesel, reduce global warming and ecological damage, and offer superior fuel efficiency. Additionally, due to COVID-19, the automotive industry has been witnessing a slowdown in demand for hybrid, electric, and autonomous vehicles. However, their demand is likely to be higher than that of any other vehicle type in the post-COVID-19 period.

Challenge: Need for product differentiation and development of innovative solutions

Current sensors require proper and timely maintenance and replacement to avoid problems related to accuracy, drift, and sensitivity. Currently, in the market, Hall-effect and magnetoresistive (AMR, TMR, and GMR) are among the most widely used sensor technologies. Hall-effect and AMR sensors have been in the market for a long time. Hence, players need to differentiate their products from competitors by innovating products and providing customized magnetic sensor solutions. Companies are trying to innovate their products according to the changing requirements to capture the maximum share of the market. Magnetoinductive and magneto-optical sensors are being used for customized sensor applications.

Based on end user, consumer electronics to witness the highest CAGR in current sensor market during 2021–2026

The current sensor market for consumer electronics segment is expected to grow with the highest CAGR during the forecast period. The consumer electronics segment includes home appliances, smartwatches, tablets, smartphones, etc. Sensors play an important role in improving the performance of a range of consumer electronic devices and creating effective human–machine interfaces. As technologies used in consumer electronics are evolving, smart consumer electronics devices are being manufactured, thereby leading to an improved lifestyle of people. Current sensors are expected to witness high adoption in consumer electronic devices in the coming years.

Current sensor market in APAC to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period

The current sensor market in APAC is expected to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period attributed to the increased use of these sensors in the automotive, building automation, energy, and manufacturing industries. APAC is one of the important regions for the automotive industry due to increased passenger car manufacturing and sales in various countries such as China, Japan, and South Korea. The growing adoption of isolated current sensors for electric and hybrid vehicles in the automotive industry is driving the growth of the market for current sensors in APAC.

Key players in the market include Asahi Kasei Microdevices (AKM) (Japan), ACEINNA (US), Melexis (Belgium), Allegro MicroSystems (US), TDK Corporation (Japan), LEM International (Switzerland), Infineon Technologies (Germany), Tamura Corp. (Japan), Texas Instruments (US), and Honeywell (US). These players are increasingly undertaking product launches and developments, acquisitions, partnerships, and expansions, to increase their market shares.

Don’t miss out on business opportunities in Current Sensor Market. Speak to our analyst and gain crucial industry insights that will help your business grow.

About MarketsandMarkets™

MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.

Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.

MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.

Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441

Solid-state transformer market for MV/LV to grow at a higher CAGR

 According to the new market research report on the "Solid-State Transformer Market by Voltage Level (HV/MV, MV/LV), Application (Renewable Power Generation, Automotive, Power Grids, Traction Locomotives, and Others), and Region (North America, APAC, Europe, and RoW) - Global Forecast to 2030", The solid-state transformer market size is expected to grow from USD 100 million in 2024 to USD 241 million by 2030 it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 15.8% from 2024 to 2030. The key factors driving the growth of the market include growing alternative energy sector, increasing investments in smart grids and energy systems.

Download PDF Brochure:- https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=774

“Solid-state transformer market for MV/LV to grow at a higher CAGR during forecast period”

The market for MV/LV is expected to grow at a higher CAGR during the forecast period. This growth can be attributed to the increasing number of EVs being launched in the market,governments of different countries worldwide are jointly investing in the development of EV charginginfrastructures to tackle global warming, resulting from the combustion of fuels in vehicles. Automotive companies worldwide are investing in research, development, and launch of EVs. These vehicles have started to acquire a considerable share in the global market and are expected to replace combustion engine vehicles in coming years. Thus, the increased demand for EVs is expected to contribute to the rise in EV charging infrastructures. China has the largest number of EV stations in the world. According to the Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure Promotion Alliance, the country had 1.2 million stations in 2019 and is planning to increase this count by 600,000 by the end of 2020. The country plans to invest USD 1.5 billion for developing EV infrastructures by the end of 2020. Similar investments are being carried out globally, especially in APAC, thus creating promising opportunities for the growth of the MV/LV solid-state transformer market during the forecast period.

“Voltage level-wise, HV/MV segment expected to capture larger market size of overall solid-state transformer market in 2024“

The HV/MV segment is expected to account for the larger share of the global solid-state transformer market in 2024. The growth of the HV/MV segment of the solid-state transformer market can be attributed to the increased adoption of these transformers in renewable power generation applications. The typical applications of HV/MV solid-state transformers are offshore wind turbines with HVDC/MVAC configurations. HV/MV solid-state transformers with these configurations have a lower weight/volume ratio than passive transformers, making them cost-effective. Moreover, they are easier to replace and have a lower cost of transportation than standard HV transformers.

“Application-wise, renewable power generation segment to grow at highest rate from 2024 to 2030”

The growth of the renewable power generation segment of the solid-state transformer market can be attributed to the expected early adoption of these transformers for power generation from wind, solar, and tidal energy. Wind, sun, and tides are alternative sources of energy for power generation; they have the potential to cater to the ever-increasing global requirement of energy, along with reducing the carbon footprint. Wind energy is a key contributor to the power generated from the alternative sources of energy, while APAC is a leader in this field. A typical wind energy farm has an induction generator coupled with a wind turbine to convert mechanical energy to electrical energy. The energy generated is further transferred by a step-up transformer to STATCOMs. It is then fed to a grid. The step-up transformer increases the voltage level, while the STATCOM improves the power factor of the electricity generated. Though conventional systems (step-up transformers and STATCOMs) are cost-effective solutions, solid-state transformers can be instrumental in playing the role of both step-up transformers and STATCOMs with improved reactive power compensation. This, in turn, is expected to lead to increased use of solid-state transformers for wind energy production.

“APAC to record highest CAGR from 2024 to 2030”

APAC is expected to hold the largest share of the solid-state transformer market and is estimated to witness the highest rate during the forecast period. The planned investments in energy infrastructure and technology by various APAC countries and the growth of the wind power market are likely to offer significant growth opportunities to the solid-state transformer market. China and India are the frontier markets for solid-state transformers in the APAC region, and the steady growth of renewable energy and electric vehicle charging infrastructure in these countries post-COVID-19 is expected to fuel the high growth rate of the solid-state transformer market in this region.

Major players involved in the solid-state transformer market include Hitachi (Japan), Schneider Electric (France), Siemens (Germany), Mitsubishi Electric (Japan), General Electric (US), Eaton (Ireland), Varentec (US), Amantys (UK), Ermco (US), SPX Transformer Solutions (US).

Don’t miss out on business opportunities in Solid-State Transformer Market. Speak to our analyst and gain crucial industry insights that will help your business grow.

About MarketsandMarkets™

MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.

Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.

MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.

Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441

Increasing intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance (ISR) operations globally Driving Growth of Radiation-Hardened Electronics Market

 According to MarketsandMarkets research "Radiation-Hardened Electronics Market with COVID-19 impact, by Component (Analog & Digital Mixed Signals, Memory & Processors, Controllers, Power Devices), Manufacturing Technique, Application, Product Type, and Geography) - Global Forecast to 2026", The market for radiation-hardened electronics was valued at USD 1.4 billion in 2020 and is estimated to reach USD 1.7 billion by 2026, registering a CAGR of 3.5% during the forecast period (2020–2026). The growing intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance (ISR) operations globally, the increase in number of space missions, and growing demand for rad-hard electronics in the commercial satellite industry are factors driving the growth of the rad-hard electronics market.

Download PDF Brochure:- https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=44047967

Drivers : Increasing intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance (ISR) operations globally

Intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance (ISR) operations are increasing day by day in the defense industry to stay one step ahead of enemies and allies. Any ISR operation can be successful if high-quality, reliable, and environmentally acceptable end products are used. Hence, the latest processors, controllers, and electronic equipment are preferred for space, maritime, and military applications during ISR operations. Especially for space operations, the electronic equipment needs to survive highly challenging environments for an average of 15 years without any degradation in its performance and power. Radiation-hardened electronic components are accommodating the needs of these ISR operations in both commercial & military applications.

Restraints : High costs of development and designing

There are concerns regarding the high costs associated with radiation-hardened electronic components. Due to their less production & sales volume and long development cycles, these costs remained high throughout, which has reduced the competition between the key players in the global radiation-hardened electronics marketplace. Due to all these factors, there are very few technologies developed in the past few years, especially in the power devices segment. Hence, this factor may restrain the growth of the radiation-hardened electronics market in the coming years.

Power Management, by Component type held the largest share in the global Radiation-Hardened Electronics Market in 2019

The power management has been a major segment in the radiation-hardened electronics market. The growth of the power management segment is primarily attributed to the increasing need for MOSFETs and diodes for high-end applications in the space and defense industries. The power management components, such as power switches and metal-oxide-semiconductor field-effect transistor (MOSFETs), accounted for a major share of ~40% of the global radiation-hardened electronics market in 2019. Power MOSFETs are used in high-reliability requirements and designed for the outer space requirements. These have excellent durability against high-energy-charged particles and ionizing radiation. Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the growth of the power management segment is slightly impacted but is expected to grow at the highest rate during the forecast period among the other components.

Radiation Hardening by Design (RHBD) Manufacturing Technique is expected to grow at a higher CAGR during the forecast period

The radiation hardening by design (RHBD) segment is expected to grow at the highest rate in the radiation-hardened electronics market attributed to the low cost per chip, high volume of production, and ease of modification. The RHBD memories, microcontrollers, and ASICs are mostly used in the defense and space industries as well as nuclear power plants. The market for RHBD designs is accentuated during COVID-19 because RHBD allows easy modifications by various government programs depending on the intended applications. Though radiation hardening by process (RHBP) is an effective approach for the manufacturing of radiation-hardened electronics systems, its adoption rate among the microelectronics manufacturers is less mainly because of the low profits, process uncertainties, and the high cost of manufacturing.

North America accounted for the largest share of the global radiation-hardened electronics market.

The growth in North America is attributed to the large presence of leading companies such as Honeywell Aerospace & Defense (US), Microchip Technology (US), and Xilinx, Inc. (US) and renowned space research institutes such as the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), the Florida Space Research Institute (FSRI), and Keck Institute for Space Studies (KISS). Most of the rad-hard components (nearly 50%) are supplied by the US to several parts of the world, and despite the stagnant economic growth and DoD budget costs, the demand for radiation-hardened electronics products is expected to remain high owing to various space missions and military operations being conducted worldwide. On the other hand, Europe is also expected to represent promising opportunities for the rad-hard component manufacturers during the forecast period. The market in APAC is expected to register the highest CAGR in the rad-hard market. With cutting-edge manufacturing technological abilities and improving economic conditions in China, India, and Japan, the region is expected to witness high growth in the coming years.

Bae Systems (UK), STMicroelectronics (Switzerland), Microchip technology (US), Renesas Electronics (Japan), Honeywell Aerospace & Defense (US), and Infineon Technologies (Germany) are the key players in the global Radiation-Hardened Electronics Market.

Don’t miss out on business opportunities in Precision Livestock Farming Market. Speak to our analyst and gain crucial industry insights that will help your business grow.

About MarketsandMarkets™

MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.

Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.

MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.

Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441

Industrial Valves Market: Globe valves to account for the largest market share during the forecast period

 The report "Industrial Valves Market With COVID-19 & Oil Price Crisis Impact Analysis By Function (On-off/Isolation, Control), Material, Type, Size, End-User (Oil & Gas, Energy & Power, Water & Wastewater Treatment), and Region - Global Forecast to 2025", size was valued at USD 48.1 billion in 2020 and is projected to reach USD 85.7 billion by 2025. It is expected to grow at a CAGR of 12.3% during the forecast period. Increasing demand for valves from the pharmaceuticals industry due to the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic, growing focus on the development of smart cities globally, rising need for connected networks to maintain and monitor industrial equipment, and surging requirement for establishing new nuclear power plants and revamping existing ones are the key driving factors for the industrial valves market.

Download PDF Brochure:- https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=256097136

Globe valves to account for the largest share of the industrial valves market

Globe valves are among the most popular valves used to control the flow in a pipeline, and they regulate by the position of a movable disk in relation to the stationary ring seat. The major advantage of the globe valve is that it does not leak as much as other valves. Owing to various benefits such as better full-closing characteristics, shorter opening and closing time, positive shut-off, these valves are adopted across various industries. They can also be used as stop check valves.

Oil & gas accounted for the largest share of the industrial valves market in 2019

The oil & gas industry accounted for the largest share of the industrial valves market in 2019 owing to the growing transportation sector, increasing energy demand, and rising drilling activities in the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) countries. However, at present, the world is facing an economic crisis due to the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic. The onset of this epidemic has affected the oil & gas industry badly, with oil prices slashing like never before. Similarly, on the one side, major oil-producing companies are running out of space to store extracted oil. On the other side, the oil demand has declined drastically, which has created a huge demand-supply gap. Oil & gas is one of the key industries for industrial valves, but the pandemic has adversely affected the industrial valves market in 2020 to a greater extent.

North America to account for the largest share of the industrial valves market by 2025

North America is a large consumer and a producer of natural gas, and the market in this region is dominated by the US supply and demand dynamics. The US was the world’s largest producer and consumer of natural gas in 2019. This factor, along with the shale gas boom in North America, contributed to the significant growth of the oil & gas industry in the region until 2019. However, right from the beginning of 2020, the entire world has been strongly hit by the COVID-19 pandemic, a health and an economic crisis. The US is among the most affected countries in the world. The COVID-19 pandemic has plummeted the oil demand drastically. The Energy Information Administration (EIA) reported that the global oil demand was 11.4 million b/d, lower in March 2020 than the annual average in 2019. It further forecasts the demand to be 17.1 million b/d, lower in April 2020. For the year, the EIA estimates that the demand will be 95.5 million b/d (5.2% lower than that in 2019). This is anticipated to be the largest drop since the EIA began keeping records. This drop in demand is likely to have an adverse impact on the growth of the industrial valves market in 2020.

A few of the key players in the industrial valves market are Emerson (US), Cameron – Schlumberger (US), Flowserve (US), IMI Plc. (UK), Metso (Europe), Spirax Sarco (UK), Crane Co. (US), KITZ Corporation (Japan), Trillium Flow Technologies (UK),OneBill (US), and BRAY International (US).

Don’t miss out on business opportunities in Industrial Valves Market. Speak to our analyst and gain crucial industry insights that will help your business grow.

About MarketsandMarkets™

MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.

Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.

MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.

Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441

Huge investments in power electronics by China-based companies Creating opportunities for Power Electronics Market

 The report "Power Electronics Market with COVID-19 Impact Analysis by Device Type (Power Discrete, Power Module, Power IC), Material (Si, SiC, GaN), Vertical (ICT, Consumer Electronics, Industrial, Automotive, Aerospace), and Geography - Global Forecast to 2026", is projected to grow from USD 37.4 billion in 2021 to USD 46.3 billion by 2026; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 4.4% during the forecast period. Owing to COVID-19, the power electronics market faced some headwinds for 2020–2021. The use of SiC and GaN has resulted in improvements in the existing semiconductor technologies, such as MOSFETs and IGBTs. Power electronics-based power converters continue to be used in renewable energy systems, which mainly include wind and solar energy systems.

Download PDF Brochure:- https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=204729766

Opportunity: Huge investments in power electronics by China-based companies

In the last few years, China has continued to invest in power electronics to reduce its dependence on imports. China still imports a large percentage of IGBTs, which is one of the most challenging transistors to manufacture. Hence, the country depends heavily on foreign suppliers, including Infineon Technologies, Fuji Electric, and Mitsubishi Electric. However, both the China-based power semiconductor companies and the Chinese government are investing in the domestic production of power electronic devices, which is expected to expand global market opportunities. Therefore, the share of China-based power electronics manufacturers is increasing, and the quality and performance of these devices are continuously improving. For instance, companies are directly building 300mm foundries with power discrete and power IC capabilities. Investments and acquisitions of foreign companies are among the primary strategies undertaken to achieve this goal. Hence, China has quickly closed the gap with the leading countries, transitioning from an importer to an exporter and positioning itself to compete internationally in the different power electronics sectors. With China expected to become the biggest market for electric and hybrid electric vehicles, the supply of domestically manufactured power electronics is expected to provide market opportunities and growth.

Challenge: Ever-changing demand for miniature, highly efficient, and cost-effective devices

Increasing demand for compact and portable devices creates significant opportunities; however, a major issue faced by manufacturers is to meet the ever-changing needs of consumers for more compact devices. To cater to the demand for compact, portable, and multifunctional devices, components and systems need to be miniaturized to lower production costs. For this purpose, manufacturers are actively investing in research and development (R&D) to develop products and enhance their product offerings to stay competitive in the market. Thus, continuous demand for more compact devices can be a barrier, as it does not justify the return on investments due to the uncertainty associated with the life cycle of developed technologies or products.

Silicon-based power electronics to dominate power electronics market during the forecast period

Currently, silicon serves as the substrate of choice for a large majority of semiconductor wafers. Silicon-based power electronics are also suitable for low-power applications and applications that do not require a wide bandgap. As silicon is a widely available material used to manufacture a large number of power electronics, it has the highest market share.

Consumer electronics vertical to register the highest share for power electronics market in 2021

Since the introduction of transistors, the power electronics market has been primarily driven by consumer technology. Therefore, the consumer electronics segment is expected to have the largest market share during the forecast period. The growing use of consumer electronic devices, such as smartphones, tablets, and smart wearables, especially in developing countries, is expected to drive the market for power electronics. The increasing adoption of power electronics in home appliances is also expected to contribute to the market size of the consumer electronics segment. China- and South Korea-based OEMs such as Oppo, Xiaomi, Vivo, Meizu, Samsung, and Huawei are adopting GaN-based power electronics for high power inbox chargers for phones as well as accessory fast chargers.

The globally integrated automotive industry is projected to experience the largest impact during the forecast period. Factory closures, supply chain disruptions, and the lack of buyer confidence have negatively impacted the demand for power electronics in the automotive segment. The consumer electronics industry has also been affected as a result of the slowdown in electronics production resulting from the decline in the automotive industry.

Market in APAC estimated to have the largest share during the forecast period

APAC is estimated to lead the power electronics market and register the highest CAGR during the forecast period. The market’s growth in APAC is attributed to the large presence of consumer electronics, ICT, industrial, and automotive verticals across China, Japan, and South Korea. The increasing need for power generation and government initiatives in various countries to promote renewable energy infrastructure are also driving the overall market in APAC. The increasing population in developing countries, such as China and India, leading to the increased deployment of communication infrastructure, is expected to boost the market growth for power electronics. The presence of several well-established power electronics players, such as Renesas Electronics, Mitsubishi Electric, Fuji Electric, ROHM, and Toshiba, contributes to the regional market’s growth. Emerging Chinese players, such as BYD, Huawei, CRRC, and Sungrow, are helping China in strengthening its domestic market for power electronics. These factors are expected to contribute to the growth of the power electronics market in APAC.

Major vendors in the power electronics market include Infineon Technologies (Germany), ON Semiconductor (US), STMicroelectronics (Switzerland), Mitsubishi Electric (Japan), Vishay Intertechnology (US), Fuji Electric (Japan), NXP Semiconductors (Netherlands), Renesas Electronics (Japan), Texas Instruments (US), Toshiba (Japan), ABB (Switzerland), GaN Systems (Canada), Littelfuse (US), Maxim Integrated (US), Microchip (US), ROHM (Japan), SEMIKRON (Germany), Transphorm (US), UnitedSiC (US), and Wolfspeed, A Cree Company (US), Euclid Techlabs (US), GeneSiC (US), EPC (US), Analog Devices (US), and Hitachi (Japan).

Don’t miss out on business opportunities in Power Electronics Market. Speak to our analyst and gain crucial industry insights that will help your business grow.

About MarketsandMarkets™

MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.

Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.

MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.

Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441

Thursday, 25 November 2021

Market for IIoT to hold major share of Smart Manufacturing Market in 2025

 The report "Smart Manufacturing Market by Enabling Technology (Condition Monitoring, Artificial Intelligence, IIoT, Digital Twin, Industrial 3D Printing), Information Technology (WMS, MES, PAM, HMI), Industry, and Region - Global Forecast to 2025", is expected to be worth USD 214.7 billion in 2020 and USD 384.8 billion by 2025, growing at a CAGR of 12.4% from 2020 to 2025. Factors that drive the growth of the market include the growing adoption of Industry 4.0, rising emphasis on industrial automation in manufacturing processes, increasing government involvement in supporting industrial automation, rising emphasis on regulatory compliances, increasing complexities in the supply chain, and surging demand for software systems that reduce time and cost.

Download PDF Brochure:- https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=105448439

Market for IIoT to hold major share of smart manufacturing market in 2025

IIoT is expected to hold the largest share of the market, by enabling technology, in 2025. Various technologies are using IIoT to improve the functioning of the processes. These devices & technologies comprise sensors, RFID, industrial robotics, distributed control systems, condition monitoring, smart meter, electronic shelf label, cameras, smart beacon, interface board, yield monitor, guidance and steering, GPS/GNSS, flow and application control devices, and networking technology. The use of IIoT in these devices & technologies helps in analyzing the data collected via various devices and enables effective decision making.

Manufacturing execution systems held second-largest share of smart manufacturing market, by information technology, in 2019

Manufacturing companies are increasingly adopting advanced technologies, such as the cloud, to gain competitive advantage by accelerating their growth through improved efficiency throughout their manufacturing process. This is driving the adoption of more scalable and flexible MES solutions. Cloud technology has made significant advancements in the past few years. Cloud-based MES enables businesses to get the most from the manufacturing process, even if it is a large, multi-factory global operation or a single production line. Cloud-based MES helps integrate the operations taking place on a plant floor with the systems in the top management for effective monitoring and decision making.

Energy & power industry to hold largest size of smart manufacturing market in 2025

Technological advances in developing markets such as India, China, Brazil, and the Middle East are likely to create significant opportunities for automation in these markets. As a result, a number of smart manufacturing solution providers have targeted this industrial sector. The power industry is growing rapidly because of the globally rising demand for energy. This results in high pressure on power-manufacturing companies to deliver cheap and reliable energy. Also, it becomes necessary for power-manufacturing companies to utilize available resources efficiently, reduce maintenance costs, and further enhance plant performance. Moreover, PAM and HMI solutions help power plant owners, operators, and original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) make improved business decisions regarding the performance and operational readiness of their assets.

Smart manufacturing market in APAC to grow at highest CAGR from 2020 to 2025

The smart manufacturing market in APAC is expected to grow at the highest CAGR globally from 2020 to 2025. China is one of the fastest-growing economies in the world and a global manufacturing hub for semiconductor and automotive industries. This is leading to the increasing adoption of advanced manufacturing technologies such as HMI, MES, AI, condition monitoring, AGV, and WMS. Smart manufacturing technologies are used in these industries to enhance the overall performance of manufacturing plants and improve production output. In addition, the growing economy and technological developments in various industries encourage the application of these technologies for monitoring and controlling production processes.

A few other companies involved in the development of smart manufacturing solutions include 3D Systems (US ), CISCO (US), General Electric (US), Honeywell (US), IBM (Europe), Mitsubishi Corporation (Japan), Schneider (Europe), Siemens (Europe), Oracle (US), SAP (Europe), Yokogawa (Japan) and Stratasys (US).

Don’t miss out on business opportunities in Smart Manufacturing Market. Speak to our analyst and gain crucial industry insights that will help your business grow.

About MarketsandMarkets™

MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.

Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.

MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.

Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441

What is the current size of the global geotechnical instrumentation and monitoring market?

 According to a research report "Geotechnical Instrumentation and Monitoring Market with COVID-19 Impact Analysis by Offering, Networking Technology (Wired, Wireless), Structure (Bridges & Tunnels, Buildings & Utilities, Dams, Others), End User and Geography - Global Forecast to 2026" published by MarketsandMarkets, the global geotechnical instrumentation and monitoring market is expected to reach USD 5.1 billion by 2026 from USD 3.2 billion in 2021, at a CAGR of 9.6% during the 2021-2026 period.

Download PDF Brochure:- https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=221101423

The geotechnical instrumentation and monitoring market is estimated to be worth USD 3.2 billion in 2021 and is projected to reach USD 5.1 billion by 2026, at a CAGR of 9.6%. Rising infrastructure investments, increasing adoption of geotechnical instruments to prevent structural failures, government regulations for sustainable structures and the growing awareness about the benefits of instrumentation and monitoring tools are some of the prominent factors driving the growth of the geotechnical instrumentation and monitoring market globally.

Wireless networking technology to register the highest growth in the geotechnical instrumentation and monitoring market during the period 2021 and 2026

Technological advancements related to wireless technology have led to the development of products to which conventional instruments such as strain gauges, piezometers, inclinometers, linear voltage displacement transducers, and accelerometers can be attached for centralized data collection and analysis. The growing demand for wireless networking technologies for geotechnical instrumentation and monitoring is a major factor contributing to the high market growth for wireless networking technology. However, wired networking technology is expected to hold the largest share of the market owing to the large adoption of wired instruments for geotechnical monitoring.

Asia Pacific to register the highest growth in the geotechnical instrumentation and monitoring market during the forecast period

Asia Pacific is expected to register the highest growth in the geotechnical instrumentation and monitoring market during the forecast period. The major factors driving market growth include the increasing investments related to infrastructure and directives by governments for the compulsory use of geotechnical instrumentation and monitoring for various structures. The growing population in many Asia Pacific countries has led to rapid urbanization which has led to the commencement of several infrastructure projects, thereby, driving the market growth.

The report profiles key players such as Fugro (Netherlands), Keller Group (UK), Nova Metrix LLC (US), Geokon (US), Geocomp Corporation (US), Sisgeo S.r.l. (Italy), COWI A/S (Denmark), James Fisher and Sons (UK), Deep Excavation LLC (US), and RST Instruments (Canada).

Don’t miss out on business opportunities in Geotechnical Instrumentation and Monitoring Market. Speak to our analyst and gain crucial industry insights that will help your business grow.

About MarketsandMarkets™

MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.

Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.

MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.

Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441