Monday, 6 July 2020

GPON Market | Geographic Analysis | Major Players

The report "GPON Market by Component (OLT, and ONT), Technology (2.5G PON, XG-PON, XGS-PON, and NG-PON2), Application (FTTH, Mobile Backhaul), Vertical (Transportation, Telecom, Healthcare, Energy & Utilities, MTU), Region - Global Forecast To 2025" size is estimated to grow from USD 6.3 billion in 2020 to USD 8.3 billion by 2025, at a CAGR of 5.8%. Major factors fueling the market growth include the high demand for GPON network for triple and quad-play services, increasing demand for high-speed broadband services, advancement in GPON technology, and trial & deployment of the 5G network.

Asia Pacific to be the largest market GPON during the forecast period

The GPON market in Asia Pacific has been segmented further based on the countries into China, Japan, Republic of Korea, Indonesia, Thailand, Taiwan, and Rest of Asia-Pacific. Matured GPON industry, government spending on infrastructure, and widespread deployment of next-generation GPON networks are major factors fuelling the growth of the market in this region.

Key Market Players

As of 2019, Huawei (China), Nokia (Finland), ZTE (China), FiberHome (China), DASAN Zhone (US), Calix (US), and ADTRAN (US) dominated the global GPON market.
Huawei holds the leading position in the GPON market as it has the most comprehensive array of OLT and ONT products that support GPON and 10G-PON technologies. Huawei’s GPON OLT and ONT products are the most popular GPON products in the market, primarily because of their superior quality and brand value. Huawei’s worldwide presence has enabled it to lead the global market and participate in the drafting of international standards for GPON. This, coupled with the commercial launch of XGS-PON, has enabled Huawei to gain the first-mover advantage in the 10 Gbps downlink range. Along with organic strategies, Huawei has adopted the inorganic strategy of collaboration; for instance, it collaborated with TIME dotCom jointly to build a pilot 10G-PON, aiming to provide gigabit ultra-broadband for fixed access users in Malaysia.
GPON solutions provided by Nokia include high-capacity PONs for cable operators, fixed networks for mobile transport, universal next-generation PONs, passive optical LAN, and ONT Easy Start. Nokia is considered to have the highest brand value in the market, primarily because of its strong presence in the networking market. Moreover, the acquisition of Alcatel-Lucent has helped its technological innovation in GPON. This is expected to be a key factor driving the growth of this company. Nokia is the second-largest player in the GPON market. It is further cementing its position in the market by entering into agreements to test its GPON products.
Other companies involved in the GPON market are ZTE (China), FiberHome (China), DASAN Zhone (US), Calix (US), ADTRAN (US), CISCO (US), NEC (Japan), Allied Telesis (Japan), Iskratel (Slovenia), Unizyx (China), and Alphion (US)

Geographic Analysis

  • North America
    • US
    • Canada
    • Mexico
  • Europe
    • Russia
    • Spain
    • France
    • Ukraine
    • Romania
    • Portugal
    • Italy
    • Rest of Europe
  • Asia Pacific (APAC)
    • China
    • Japan
    • Republic of Korea
    • Indonesia
    • Thailand
    • Taiwan
    • Rest of Asia Pacific
  • Rest of the World (RoW)
    • Turkey
    • Saudi Arabia
    • Rest of Middle East
    • Africa
    • Brazil
    • Rest of South America

Get in-depth analysis of the COVID-19 impact on the GPON Market

Benchmarking the rapid strategy shifts of the Top 100 companies in the GPON Market
Request for Special Pricing@ 
https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/RequestCOVID19.asp?id=86493601
About MarketsandMarkets™
MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.
Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.
MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.
Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441

Lithium-Ion Battery Market By Industry

According to the new market research report "Lithium-Ion Battery Market by Type (Li-NMC, LFP, LCO, LTO), Power Capacity (0-3,000 mAh, 3,000 mAh-10,000 mAh, 10,000 mAh-60,000 mAh, above 60,000 mAh), Industry (Consumer Electronics, Automotive, Industrial), Voltage, Region – Global Forecast to 2025", is estimated to grow from USD 44.2 billion in 2020 to reach USD 94.4 billion by 2025 at a CAGR of 16.4%. The lithium-ion battery industry is likely to exhibit lucrative growth potential during the forecast period. Factors such as increasing demand for plug-in vehicles, growing need for automation & battery-operated material-handling equipment in industries, increasing demand for smart devices and other industrial goods, and high requirement of lithium-ion batteries for various industrial applications are driving the growth of the lithium-ion battery market.

By Industry:

  • Consumer Electronics
  • Automotive
  • Marine
  • Aerospace and Defense
  • Medical
  • Industrial
  • Power
  • Telecom
Power capacity range of 3,000–10,000 mAh is expected to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period
Power capacity range of 3,000–10,000 mAh is expected to grow at the highest CAGR between 2020 and 2025. The market for this range is expected to grow at a high CAGR since it covers a majority of industries such as consumer electronics, electric vehicle, power tools, and aerospace & defense. This makes it more desirable in the near future for numerous applications. Its heavy power capacity makes it useful for industries such as electric vehicles and industrial uses. The increasing market for consumer electronics and smartphones has increased the need for batteries with high power capacity that can keep the device running for long hours and, at the same time giving an optimum experience of the device due to large screen and power back up service.
APAC held the largest size of the lithium-ion battery market during the forecast period
APAC held the largest size of the lithium-ion battery industry in 2018. APAC is home to a large number of semiconductor and electronics companies and the increasing trend to implement high power battery, and safety with low energy wastage are expected to open up new market opportunities for lithium-ion battery in APAC. China and India are the fastest-growing economies in the world.
Demand for lithium-ion batteries is very high in Asia Pacific owing to the ever-increasing population and its need for consumer electronics. The market in China is expected to grow mainly because of the huge number of lithium-ion battery manufacturing companies in China and Japan. A major share of lithium-ion batteries is manufactured in APAC—specifically in China, Japan, and South Korea.
Key players operating in the lithium-ion battery market include BYD Company (China), LG Chem (South Korea), Panasonic (Japan), Samsung SDI (South Korea), BAK Group (China), GS Yuasa Corporation (Japan), Hitachi (Japan), Johnson Controls (Ireland), Toshiba (Japan), Lithium Werks (The Netherlands), CALB (China), Saft Groupe, (France), VARTA Storage (Germany), Farasis Energy (California), and Sila Nanotechnologies (California).
About MarketsandMarkets™
MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.
Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.
MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.
Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062

COVID-19 Impact on Smart Manufacturing Market by Information Technology

Post COVID-19, the "COVID-19 Impact on Smart Manufacturing Market by Enabling Technology (Condition Monitoring, Artificial Intelligence, IIoT, Digital Twin, Industrial 3D Printing), Information Technology (WMS, MES, PAM, HMI), Industry, and Region - Global Forecast to 2025" size is estimated to grow from USD 181.3 billion in 2020 and projected to reach USD  220.4  billion by 2025, at a CAGR of 4.0%. The estimation for 2020 is down by approximately 16% as compared to pre-COVID-19 evaluations. Factors that drive the growth of the smart manufacturing market include the increasing demand for smart manufacturing products & solution propelled by COVID-19, the importance of digital twin in maintaining operations within the manufacturing ecosystem, and the emerging & expanding role of collaborative robots in healthcare and manufacturing sectors.

COVID-19 Impact on Smart Manufacturing Market by Information Technology:

  • Human-Machine Interface
  • Enterprise Manufacturing Intelligence
  • Plant Asset Management
  • Manufacturing Execution System
  • Industrial Communication
  • Warehouse Management System
The manufacturing execution systems segment is expected to witness positive growth in smart manufacturing market, by information technology
Manufacturing execution systems (MES) offer companies the ability to monitor real-time production and the other operations of manufacturing plants. This greatly reduces the need for onsite, shop floor employees, thereby abiding by the lockdown and social distancing mandates to fight COVID-19. The ease of use and the ability to monitor operation activities from a safe distance gives thrust to the use of the manufacturing execution system as part of smart manufacturing. Because of this, the market for MES is expected to register a higher market size in 2020 as compared with 2019, post-COVID-19. However, post-COVID-19, the overall growth rate is expected to decline significantly for 2020 and 2025 when compared with growth estimated before COVID-19, which was double-digit%.
The aviation industry is expected to be most impacted by the COVID-19 in smart manufacturing market in 2020
The global aviation industry is way ahead in terms of the adoption of smart manufacturing solutions than any other sector. Some of the important smart manufacturing solutions adopted in this industry for developing aircraft components include software simulators, remote monitoring solutions, virtual reality solutions, and AI-based supply chain management systems. However, due to the rapid spread of COVID-19, companies such as Boeing, Airbus, Bombardier, and Embraer have either stopped or reduced aircraft production. This has created an adverse impact on the demand for smart manufacturing solutions used in the aviation industry. The aerospace & defense sector is expected to witness negative Y-o-Y growth for 2020 owing to the supply chain disruptions and restriction on travel caused by lockdowns in several countries across the world.
Some of the companies involved in the development of smart manufacturing solutions include 3D Systems (US ), CISCO (US), General Electric (US), Honeywell (US), IBM (Europe), Mitsubishi Corporation (Japan), Schneider (Europe), Siemens (Europe), Oracle (US), SAP (Europe), Yokogawa (Japan) and Stratasys (US).
About MarketsandMarkets™
MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.
Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.
MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.
Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441

COVID-19 pandemic has negatively impacted the smart packaging application segment of the Flexible Battery Market

According to a new market research report "Flexible Battery Market with COVID-19 Update by Type (Thin-film, Printed), Voltage, Capacity, Rechargeability (Primary Batteries, Secondary Batteries), Application (Medical Devices, Smart Packaging), Region - Global Forecast to 2025", the flexible battery market is projected to grow from USD 98 million in 2020 to USD 296 million by 2025; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 24.7% from 2020 to 2025. The flexible battery industry is likely to exhibit lucrative growth potential during the forecast period.
COVID-19 pandemic has negatively impacted the smart packaging application segment of the flexible battery market.
Based on application, the smart packaging segment held the largest size of the flexible battery market in 2019. Flexible batteries are flexible and lightweight. They can be rolled without any loss of energy and are easy to dispose of. Thus, smart packaging manufacturers prefer flexible batteries over conventional batteries, which are bulky and rigid. Increasing adoption of micro batteries by smart packaging manufacturers is expected to drive the growth of the smart packaging segment of the market during the forecast period. However, COVID-19 pandemic has created a major disruption in the smart packaging sector. This, in turn, has affected the smart packaging market globally. Restrictions on the movement of laborers are likely to place increased pressure on supplies of products. Meanwhile, delayed shipments have also resulted in wastes generated from perishable products. All these factors have adversely affected the demand for smart labels and smart packaging sector. This, in turn, has negatively impacted the growth of the flexible battery market for smart packaging.

The flexible battery market in APAC is projected to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period.

Continuously increasing demand for IoT-enabled devices and portable consumer electronics in countries such as China, Japan, and South Korea is driving the growth of the flexible battery market in APAC. South Korea is home to companies such as LG Chem and Samsung SDI who have developed curved and flexible batteries to power their products such as smartphones, smart glasses, and wearable devices. In APAC, the popularity of smart packaging is continuously increasing, thereby driving the requirement of integrating flexible batteries with smart packaging.
The consumer electronics industry in China is also witnessing a decline in its production owing to the outbreak of COVID-19. The global prices of consumer electronics could rise in the coming months owing to the partial clamp down on manufacturing facilities in China. This, in turn, is expected to result in a shortage in the supply of components such as batteries required for consumer electronics, thereby negatively impacting the growth of the flexible battery market in 2020.

Key Market Players

Samsung SDI (South Korea), LG Chem (South Korea), Enfucell Oy Ltd. (Finland), Blue Spark Technologies (US), Apple, Inc. (US), Panasonic (Japan), Ultralife Corporation (US), BrightVolt (US), Imprint Energy (US), Energy Diagnostics (UK), and Jenax (South Korea) are key players operating in the flexible battery market.

Get in-depth analysis of the COVID-19 impact on the Flexible Battery Market

Benchmarking the rapid strategy shifts of the Top 100 companies in the Flexible Battery Market
Request for Special Pricing:-
https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/RequestCOVID19.asp?id=190884508
About MarketsandMarkets™
MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.
Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.
MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.
Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441

Thursday, 2 July 2020

Micro-Inverter Market | Will the suppliers continue to explore new avenues for micro-inverters?

According to the new market research report "Micro-Inverter Market by Component (Hardware, Software, and Services), Type (Single Phase and Three Phase), Communication Technology, Sales Channel, Application (Residential, Commercial, and PV Power Plant), and Geography - Global Forecast to 2023", The global micro-inverter market was valued at USD 2.4 billion in 2018 and is projected to reach USD 5.9 billion by 2023, at a CAGR of 19.3% from 2018 to 2023.
North America held the largest size of the micro-inverter market in 2017. The high number of micro-inverter installations in the region, mainly in the US and Canada, attributes to the dominating position of the region in the market. The US was the first country in terms of wide-scale adoption of micro-inverter technology, especially for residential applications. APAC is expected to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period. Currently, many countries such as China, Japan, India, and Australia are striving to boost their solar PV installation capacity through advanced solar PV systems that could, in turn, enhance electric stability. APAC has several operational micro-inverter installations for residential, commercial, and PV power plant applications.
Recently, though the micro-inverter has emerged as a potential technology that provides reliable and safe transmission of electricity from solar panels to end applications, it also encompasses a few drawbacks that hamper its market growth. Though micro-inverters have several advantages over conventional central and string inverter systems, one of the major factors restraining the market is the cost incurred during installation and maintenance. Micro-inverters are a premium product and are available at a premium price. A micro-inverter system basically includes one micro-inverter per module, communication gateway, costly AC trunk cables, and custom tools. Also, in the event of a problem, a technician needs to get on the roof and remove the entire solar panel to access the unit. These are among the factors restraining end users from adopting the technology.
Enphase Energy (US), Altenergy Power System (US), Chilicon Power (US), SunPower (China), Siemens (Germany), Envertech (China) ReneSola (US), Darfon Electronics (China), and AEconversion (Germany) are the major players operating in this market.

Leading micro-inverter manufacturers are developing sustainable and innovative solutions for existing and new applications to drive the industry forward

Residential

The residential application is expected to continue to dominate the micro-inverter market. Photovoltaic installations in the residential sector have been rapidly increasing and are projected to continue over the years.  Owing to its features such as great scalability and flexibility, as well as are easy to install as compared to conventional string or central inverter technology, these micro-inverters are well suited in residential solar rooftop PV installations. Moreover, the performance of these systems can be remotely monitored. These factors together propel the growth of rooftop solar panel installations across the world.

Commercial

Installing a solar PV system at a commercial level not only protects against ever-rising retail energy prices but can also provide financial incentives by selling power to the grid. Mostly college and school campuses, as well as commercial buildings, hotels, farm, and others, have rooftop and ground solar PV installations. Micro-inverter helps in increasing the amount of energy harvested from a photovoltaic array in commercial applications. In addition, the lower voltages of micro-inverters make them a safer choice for commercial applications.

PV Power Plant

PV power plants are relatively a newer application segment for micro-inverters. It accounts for a smaller share than residential and commercial applications. The number of solar panels installed in a PV plant is huge, and it may not be convenient and cost efficient to integrate micro-inverters for each panel. However, a few manufacturers, such as APsystems, have expanded their micro-inverter product portfolio and offer three-phase micro-inverters that can handle up to 3–4 modules per unit suitable for PV power plant applications.
About MarketsandMarkets™
MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.
Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.
MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.
Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441

Decawave (Ireland) is the dominant player in the global Ultra-Wideband (UWB) market

The report "Ultra-Wideband Market by Application (RTLS, Imaging, Communication), Positioning system (Indoor, Outdoor), Vertical (Healthcare, Automotive & Transportation, Manufacturing, Consumer Electronics, Residential, Retail), & Geography - Global Forecast to 2025" is estimated to grow from USD 1.1 billion in 2020 to USD 2.7 billion by 2025, at a CAGR of 19.6%. Major factors driving the growth of the UWB market include the rising demand for UWB technology in RTLS applications, the growing deployment of this technology in mobile devices, and the increasing adoption of the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT).

North America to hold largest market share of UWB market from 2020 to 2025

North America is expected to hold the largest share of the UWB market mainly because it is one of the largest markets for RTLS products and also has significant presence in the automotive industry. UWB technology has been widely deployed in the communications and RTLS systems. Recent advancements in positioning accuracy of impulse radio-based UWB technology and falling average selling prices (ASP) of UWB chips are expected to drive the UWB market in North America during the forecast period.  Likewise, the presence of providers of UWB-based RTLS solutions in this region also contributes significantly to the growth of the UWB market in North America.

Key Market Players

Major players in the UWB market are Decawave (acquired by Qorvo Inc. (US)), Apple (US), 5D Robotics (US), Pulse~LINK (US), and BeSpoon (France).
Decawave (Ireland) is the dominant player in the global UWB market. The company is engaged in designing and manufacturing of integrated circuits for real-time location and communication systems based on its UWB wireless technology platform. UWB products offered by Decawave support the IEEE802.15.4-2011 standard and offer precision in line of sight applications. The company offers a UWB-based DWM1000 chip. Decawave opened its first office in the US in 2014 to expand its geographical reach and also has regional offices in California (US) and China and marks presence in South Korea, France, and Japan.
UWB market for outdoor positioning systems is fastest-growing market
UWB technology is currently being employed for limited outdoor positioning applications because of the limited wireless communication range and premium pricing of UWB chips.  UWB technology has the advantage of low power consumption; hence, it is increasingly being used in portable devices that are adopted for many outdoor communications applications, radar imaging, medical imaging, asset tracking, surveillance, vehicular radar, and intelligent transportation.  UWB is also used in outdoor positioning systems, together with GPS.
Communication application to hold largest share of UWB market in 2025
UWB wireless technology offers significant advantages in communication applications owing to its narrow pulses and high localization precision. UWB communications systems are receiving significant attention due to their high data rates and low power consumption, as well as the ability to reduce interference. UWB technology is also used as a communication link in the ad-hoc sensor network. There is a sudden rise in communication applications for UWB as various companies are now using this technology in smartphones for mobile tracking services and better connectivity. Also, UWB antennas are used for wireless communication as they reduce the complexity and fabrication cost when high data rate transition, covering a larger area, is required.
About MarketsandMarkets™
MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.
Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.
MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.
Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441

Thermoelectric Modules Market | Where will all these developments take the industry in the mid to long term?

The report "Thermoelectric Modules Market by Model (Single-Stage, Multi-Stage), Type (Bulk Thermoelectric Modules, Micro Thermoelectric Modules, Thin-Film Thermoelectric Modules), Functionality, Offering, End-Use Application, and Region - Global Forecast to 2024", is projected to reach USD 1,023 million by 2024 from USD 668 million in 2019, at a CAGR of 8.9%. Benefits of thermoelectric modules over conventional systems, simultaneous heating & cooling of thermoelectric modules catering to the demand in several applications, growth of electric vehicle market and focus of governments as well as product & service providers on using renewable energy sources is expected to drive the thermoelectric modules industry growth. Furthermore, underlying opportunities for the thermoelectric modules market include the development of thermoelectric modules for new application arena and the concept of turning body heat into electricity.

Based on end-use application, consumer electronics to hold the largest market share of thermoelectric modules market

Thermoelectric modules are used widely in the consumer electronics application, including portable food/beverage containers, chilled water dispensers, beer/wine cabinets, small refrigerators, air conditioners, and others. These applications require thermoelectric modules to provide cooling and temperature control as traditional cooling systems are not feasible.
Growth in the application arena of consumer electronics is expected to increase the demand for thermoelectric modules. For instance, due to environmental concerns related to bottled water, point-of-use dispensers have emerged as a boon for commercial, as well as residential spaces. Therefore, to achieve the demand for suitable temperature effect, the market growth of thermoelectric modules will surge in the coming years. Companies such as Ferrotec (US), LAIRD (UK), and II-VI Marlow (US) offer thermoelectric modules for the consumer electronics application.

Bulk thermoelectric modules expected to be the largest shareholder of thermoelectric modules in coming years

Bulk thermoelectric modules held the largest market share of the thermoelectric modules market in 2018 owing to their benefits, such as the highest power output and voltage compared with micro and thin-film thermoelectric modules. Moreover, these modules are the most commonly used types of thermoelectric modules for various end-use applications such as telecommunications, medical & laboratories, aerospace & defense, consumer electronics, and industrial. In addition, these modules can instantly warm or cool an object by producing a temperature differential through the induction of an electric current. Further, they can provide a power output from milliwatts to multiple kilowatts. Key manufacturers of bulk these modules are Ferrotec (US), LAIRD (UK), RMT ltd. (Russia), and TEC Microsystems (Germany).
Asia Pacific thermoelectric modules market expected to grow at highest CAGR during the forecast period
Asia Pacific accounted for the largest share of the thermoelectric modules market in 2018. It is the fastest-developing region for most of the applications such as automotive, consumer electronics, oil, gas & mining, and industrial.
The market in APAC has been segmented into China, Japan, South Korea, and the Rest of APAC. The region has emerged as a global focal point for significant investments and business expansion opportunities. The geography represents the fastest-growing thermoelectric modules market worldwide during the forecast period due to the increasing demand for waste heat recovery, consumer goods, industrial automation, and healthcare monitoring devices.
Ferrotec (USA) Corporation (Ferrotec, US), Laird Thermal Systems (LAIRD, UK), II-VI Marlow (Marlow, US), TE Technology, Inc. (TE Technology, US), TEC Microsystems GmbH (TEC Microsystems, Germany), Crystal Ltd (Crystal, Russia), Kryotherm (Kryotherm, Russia), RMT Ltd. (RMT, Russia), Thermion Company (Thermion Company, Ukraine), Thermonamic Electronics (Jiangxi) Corp., Ltd. (Thermonamic Electronics, China), KELK Ltd (KELK, Japan), and Guangdong Fuxin Technology Co., Ltd. (Fuxin Technology, China) are a few significant players in the thermoelectric modules market.
About MarketsandMarkets™
MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.
Our 850 fulltime analyst and SMEs at MarketsandMarkets™ are tracking global high growth markets following the "Growth Engagement Model – GEM". The GEM aims at proactive collaboration with the clients to identify new opportunities, identify most important customers, write "Attack, avoid and defend" strategies, identify sources of incremental revenues for both the company and its competitors. MarketsandMarkets™ now coming up with 1,500 MicroQuadrants (Positioning top players across leaders, emerging companies, innovators, strategic players) annually in high growth emerging segments. MarketsandMarkets™ is determined to benefit more than 10,000 companies this year for their revenue planning and help them take their innovations/disruptions early to the market by providing them research ahead of the curve.
MarketsandMarkets’s flagship competitive intelligence and market research platform, "Knowledgestore" connects over 200,000 markets and entire value chains for deeper understanding of the unmet insights along with market sizing and forecasts of niche markets.
Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441